Statutes > California > Bpc > 8710-8715.4
8710.1.  Protection of the public shall be the highest priority for
the Board for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors in exercising
its licensing, regulatory, and disciplinary functions. Whenever
protection of the public is inconsistent with other interests sought
to be promoted, the protection of the public shall be paramount.
8711.  The executive officer of the board shall keep a complete
record of all applications for license and the board's action
thereon.
8712.  The board shall compile and maintain, or may have compiled
and maintained on its behalf, a register of all licensed land
surveyors that includes the following information for each licensee:
   (a) Name.
   (b) Address of record.
   (c) Type of branch license.
   (d) License number.
   (e) The date the license was issued.
   (f) The date the license will expire.
8713.  The department may employ such clerical assistance under
civil service regulations as may be necessary properly to carry out
and enforce the provisions of this chapter.
8715.  The board may establish licensed land surveyor technical
advisory committees to advise and assist the board with respect to
the following:
   (1) The review and verification of applications for licensure.
   (2) The evaluation and investigation of potential violations of
this chapter.
   (3) The amendment, repeal, adoption, or revision of board rules,
regulations, policies, or procedures.