Statutes > California > Ccp > 1021-1038
1029.6.  (a) Whenever a complaint for damages for personal injuries
is filed against a physician and surgeon, dentist, registered nurse,
dispensing optician, optometrist, pharmacist, registered physical
therapist, podiatrist, licensed psychologist, osteopathic physician
and surgeon, chiropractor, clinical laboratory bioanalyst, clinical
laboratory technologist, or veterinarian, duly licensed as such under
the laws of this state, or a licensed hospital as the employer of
any such person, in an action for error, omission, or negligence in
the performance of professional services, or performance of
professional services without consent, any such defendant may, within
six months after service of summons, move the court for an order,
upon notice to plaintiff and all defendants having appeared in the
action, and hearing, requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking
in a sum not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500) as security for
the costs of defense as provided in subdivision (d), which may be
awarded against the plaintiff. The motion shall be supported by
affidavit showing that the claim against the defendant is frivolous.
Any defendant having appeared in the action and within 30 days after
receipt of notice may join with the moving party requesting an order
under this section as to the additional defendant. The failure of any
defendant to join with the moving party shall preclude that
defendant from subsequently requesting an order under this section.
   At the hearing upon the motion, the court shall order the
plaintiff to file the undertaking if the defendant shows to the
satisfaction of the court that: (i) the plaintiff would not suffer
undue economic hardship in filing the undertaking and (ii) there is
no reasonable possibility that the plaintiff has a cause of action
against each named defendant with respect to whom the plaintiff would
otherwise be required to file the undertaking.
   A determination by the court that an undertaking either shall or
shall not be filed or shall be filed as to one or more defendants and
not as to others, shall not be deemed a determination of any one or
more issues in the action or of the merits thereof. If the court,
upon any such motion, makes a determination that an undertaking be
filed by the plaintiff as to any one or more defendants, the action
shall be dismissed as to that defendant or defendants, unless the
undertaking required by the court shall have been filed within the
reasonable time as may be fixed by the court.
   (b) This section does not apply to a complaint in an action
commenced in a small claims court.
   (c) Whenever more than one defendant is named, the undertaking
shall be increased to the extent of not to exceed five hundred
dollars ($500) for each additional defendant in whose favor the
undertaking is ordered, not to exceed the total of one thousand
dollars ($1,000).
   (d) In any action requiring an undertaking as provided in this
section, upon the dismissal of the action or the award of judgment to
the defendant, the court shall require the plaintiff to pay the
defendant's court costs. Any sureties shall be liable for those costs
in an amount not to exceed the sum of five hundred dollars ($500) or
the amount of the undertaking, whichever is lesser, for each
defendant with respect to whom the sureties have executed an
undertaking. If the plaintiff prevails in the action against any
defendant with respect to whom an undertaking has been filed, the
defendant shall pay the costs to plaintiff incurred in defending the
motion for dismissal authorized by this section.
   (e) Any defendant filing a motion under this section or joining
with a moving party under this section is precluded from subsequently
filing a motion for summary judgment.
   (f) Any defendant filing a motion for summary judgment is
precluded from subsequently filing a motion, or joining with a moving
party, under this section.