Statutes > California > Ccp > 1021-1038
1021.4.  In an action for damages against a defendant based upon
that defendant's commission of a felony offense for which that
defendant has been convicted, the court may, upon motion, award
reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff against the
defendant who has been convicted of the felony.