Statutes > California > Ccp > 1021-1038
1021.6.  Upon motion, a court after reviewing the evidence in the
principal case may award attorney's fees to a person who prevails on
a claim for implied indemnity if the court finds (a) that the
indemnitee through the tort of the indemnitor has been required to
act in the protection of the indemnitee's interest by bringing an
action against or defending an action by a third person and (b) if
that indemnitor was properly notified of the demand to bring the
action or provide the defense and did not avail itself of the
opportunity to do so, and (c) that the trier of fact determined that
the indemnitee was without fault in the principal case which is the
basis for the action in indemnity or that the indemnitee had a final
judgment entered in his or her favor granting a summary judgment, a
nonsuit, or a directed verdict.