Statutes > California > Ccp > 116.210-116.270
116.225.  An agreement entered into or renewed on or after January
1, 2003, establishing a forum outside of California for an action
arising from an offer or provision of goods, services, property, or
extensions of credit primarily for personal, family, or household
purposes that is otherwise within the jurisdiction of a small claims
court of this state is contrary to public policy and is void and
unenforceable.