Statutes > California > Ccp > 116.210-116.270
116.221.  In addition to the jurisdiction conferred by Section
116.220, the small claims court has jurisdiction in an action brought
by a natural person, if the amount of the demand does not exceed
seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500), except for actions
otherwise prohibited by subdivision (c) of Section 116.220 or
subdivision (a) of Section 116.231.