Statutes > California > Ccp > 116.920-116.950
116.930.  (a) Each small claims division shall provide in each
courtroom in which small claims actions are heard a current copy of a
publication describing small claims court law and the procedures
that are applicable in the small claims courts, including the law and
procedures that apply to the enforcement of judgments. The Small
Claims Court and Consumer Law California Judge's Bench Book developed
by the California Center for Judicial Education and Research is
illustrative of a publication that satisfies the requirement of this
subdivision.
   (b) Each small claims division may formulate and distribute to
litigants and the public a manual on small claims court rules and
procedures. The manual shall explain how to complete the necessary
forms, how to determine the proper court in which small claims
actions may be filed, how to present and defend against claims, how
to appeal, how to enforce a judgment, how to protect property that is
exempt from execution, and such other matters that the court deems
necessary or desirable.
   (c) If the Department of Consumer Affairs determines there are
sufficient private or public funds available in addition to the funds
available within the department's current budget, the department, in
cooperation with the Judicial Council, shall prepare a manual or
information booklet on small claims court rules and procedures. The
department shall distribute copies to the general public and to each
small claims division.
   (d) If funding is available, the Judicial Council, in cooperation
with the Department of Consumer Affairs, shall prepare and distribute
to each judge who sits in a small claims court a bench book
describing all state and federal consumer protection laws reasonably
likely to apply in small claims actions.