Statutes > California > Ccp > 1230.010-1230.070
1230.030.  Nothing in this title requires that the power of eminent
domain be exercised to acquire property necessary for public use.
Whether property necessary for public use is to be acquired by
purchase or other means or by eminent domain is a decision left to
the discretion of the person authorized to acquire the property.