Statutes > California > Ccp > 1250.210-1250.250
1250.220.  (a) The plaintiff shall name as defendants, by their real
names, those persons who appear of record or are known by the
plaintiff to have or claim an interest in the property described in
the complaint.
   (b) If a person described in subdivision (a) is dead and the
plaintiff knows of a duly qualified and acting personal
representative of the estate of such person, the plaintiff shall name
such personal representative as a defendant. If a person described
in subdivision (a) is dead or is believed by the plaintiff to be dead
and if plaintiff knows of no duly qualified and acting personal
representative of the estate of such person and states these facts in
an affidavit filed with the complaint, plaintiff may name as
defendants "the heirs and devisees of ____ (naming such deceased
person), deceased, and all persons claiming by, through, or under
said decedent," naming them in that manner and, where it is stated in
the affidavit that such person is believed by the plaintiff to be
dead, such person also may be named as a defendant.
   (c) In addition to those persons described in subdivision (a), the
plaintiff may name as defendants "all persons unknown claiming an
interest in the property," naming them in that manner.
   (d) A judgment rendered in a proceeding under this title is
binding and conclusive upon all persons named as defendants as
provided in this section and properly served.