Statutes > California > Ccp > 1250.310-1250.345
1250.330.  Where a party is represented by an attorney, his pleading
need not be verified but shall be signed by the attorney for the
party. The signature of the attorney constitutes a certificate by him
that he has read the pleading and that to the best of his knowledge,
information, and belief there is ground to support it. If the
pleading is not signed or is signed with intent to defeat the
purposes of this section, it may be stricken.