Statutes > California > Ccp > 1255.210-1255.280
1255.280.  (a) Any amount withdrawn by a party pursuant to this
article in excess of the amount to which he is entitled as finally
determined in the eminent domain proceeding shall be paid to the
parties entitled thereto. The court shall enter judgment accordingly.
   (b) The judgment so entered shall not include interest except in
the following cases:
   (1) Any amount that is to be paid to a defendant shall include
legal interest from the date of its withdrawal by another defendant.
   (2) If the amount originally deposited by a plaintiff was
increased pursuant to Section 1255.030 on motion of a party obligated
to pay under this section, any amount that is attributable to such
increase and that is to be repaid to the plaintiff shall include
legal interest from the date of its withdrawal.
   (c) If the judgment so entered is not paid within 30 days after
its entry, the court may, on motion, enter judgment against the
sureties, if any, for the amount of such judgment.
   (d) The court may, in its discretion and with such security, if
any, as it deems appropriate, grant a party obligated to pay under
this section a stay of execution for any amount to be paid to a
plaintiff. Such stay of execution shall not exceed one year following
entry of judgment under this section.