Statutes > California > Ccp > 1255.210-1255.280
1255.240.  (a) If the court determines that an applicant is entitled
to withdraw any portion of a deposit that another party claims or to
which another person may be entitled, the court may require the
applicant, before withdrawing such portion, to file an undertaking.
The undertaking shall secure payment to such party or person of any
amount withdrawn that exceeds the amount to which the applicant is
entitled as finally determined in the proceeding, together with
interest as provided in Section 1255.280. If withdrawal is permitted
notwithstanding the lack of personal service of the application for
withdrawal upon any party to the proceeding, the court may also
require that the undertaking indemnify the plaintiff against any
liability it may incur under Section 1255.230. The undertaking shall
be in such amount as is fixed by the court, but if executed by an
admitted surety insurer the amount shall not exceed the portion
claimed by the adverse claimant or appearing to belong to another
person. If executed by two or more sufficient sureties, the amount
shall not exceed double such portion.
   (b) If the undertaking is required primarily because of an issue
as to title between the applicant and another party or person, the
applicant filing the undertaking is not entitled to recover the
premium reasonably paid for the undertaking as a part of the
recoverable costs in the eminent domain proceeding.