Statutes > California > Ccp > 1255.210-1255.280
1255.230.  (a) No withdrawal may be ordered until 20 days after
service on the plaintiff of a copy of the application or until the
time for all objections has expired, whichever is later.
   (b) Within the 20-day period, the plaintiff may file objections to
withdrawal on any one or more of the following grounds:
   (1) Other parties to the proceeding are known or believed to have
interests in the property.
   (2) An undertaking should be filed by the applicant as provided in
Section 1255.240 or 1255.250.
   (3) The amount of an undertaking filed by the applicant under this
chapter or the sureties thereon are insufficient.
   (c) If an objection is filed on the ground that other parties are
known or believed to have interests in the property, the plaintiff
shall serve or attempt to serve on such other parties a notice that
they may appear within 10 days after such service and object to the
withdrawal. The notice shall advise such parties that their failure
to object will result in waiver of any rights against the plaintiff
to the extent of the amount withdrawn. The notice shall be served in
the manner provided in Section 1255.450 for service of an order for
possession. The plaintiff shall file, and serve on the applicant, a
report setting forth (1) the names of the parties upon whom the
notice was served and the dates of service and (2) the names and last
known addresses of the other parties who are known or believed to
have interests in the property but who were not so served. The
applicant may serve parties whom the plaintiff has been unable to
serve. Parties served in the manner provided in Section 1255.450
shall have no claim against the plaintiff for compensation to the
extent of the amount withdrawn by all applicants. The plaintiff shall
remain liable to parties having an interest of record who are not so
served but, if such liability is enforced, the plaintiff shall be
subrogated to the rights of such parties under Section 1255.280.
   (d) If any party objects to the withdrawal, or if the plaintiff so
requests, the court shall determine, upon hearing, the amounts to be
withdrawn, if any, and by whom.