Statutes > California > Ccp > 1258.210-1258.300
1258.290.  (a) The court may, upon such terms as may be just
(including but not limited to continuing the trial for a reasonable
period of time and awarding costs and litigation expenses), permit a
party to call a witness, or permit a witness called by a party to
testify to an opinion or data on direct examination, during the party'
s case in chief where such witness, opinion, or data is required to
be, but is not, included in such party's list of expert witnesses or
statements of valuation data if the court finds that such party has
made a good faith effort to comply with Sections 1258.210 to
1258.260, inclusive, that he has complied with Section 1258.270, and
that by the date of exchange he:
   (1) Would not in the exercise of reasonable diligence have
determined to call such witness or discovered or listed such opinion
or data; or
   (2) Failed to determine to call such witness or to discover or
list such opinion or data through mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or
excusable neglect.
   (b) In making a determination under this section, the court shall
take into account the extent to which the opposing party has relied
upon the list of expert witnesses and statements of valuation data
and will be prejudiced if the witness is called or the testimony
concerning such opinion or data is given.