Statutes > California > Ccp > 1258.210-1258.300
1258.280.  Except as provided in Section 1258.290, upon objection of
a party who has served his list of expert witnesses and statements
of valuation data in compliance with Section 1258.230:
   (a) No party required to serve a list of expert witnesses on the
objecting party may call an expert witness to testify on direct
examination during his case in chief unless the information required
by Section 1258.240 for such witness is included in the list served.
   (b) No party required to serve statements of valuation data on the
objecting party may call a witness to testify on direct examination
during his case in chief to his opinion on any matter listed in
Section 1258.250 unless a statement of valuation data for such
witness was served.
   (c) No witness called by a party required to serve statements of
valuation data on the objecting party may testify on direct
examination during the case in chief of the party who called him to
any opinion or data required to be listed in the statement of
valuation data for such witness unless such opinion or data is listed
in the statement served except that testimony that is merely an
explanation or elaboration of data so listed is not inadmissible
under this subdivision.