Statutes > California > Ccp > 1258.210-1258.300
1258.220.  (a) For the purposes of this article, the "date of
exchange" is the date agreed to for the exchange of their lists of
expert witnesses and statements of valuation data by the party who
served a demand and the party on whom the demand was served or,
failing agreement, a date 90 days prior to commencement of the trial
on the issue of compensation or the date set by the court on noticed
motion of either party establishing good cause therefor.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), unless otherwise agreed to by
the parties, the date of exchange shall not be earlier than nine
months after the date of commencement of the proceeding.