Statutes > California > Ccp > 1260.010-1260.040
1260.040.  (a) If there is a dispute between plaintiff and defendant
over an evidentiary or other legal issue affecting the determination
of compensation, either party may move the court for a ruling on the
issue. The motion shall be made not later than 60 days before
commencement of trial on the issue of compensation. The motion shall
be heard by the judge assigned for trial of the case.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other statute or rule of court governing
the date of final offers and demands of the parties and the date of
trial of an eminent domain proceeding, the court may postpone those
dates for a period sufficient to enable the parties to engage in
further proceedings before trial in response to its ruling on the
motion.
   (c) This section supplements, and does not replace any other
pretrial or trial procedure otherwise available to resolve an
evidentiary or other legal issue affecting the determination of
compensation.