Statutes > California > Ccp > 1263.205-1263.270
1263.230.  (a) Improvements pertaining to the realty shall not be
taken into account in determining compensation to the extent that
they are removed or destroyed before the earliest of the following
times:
   (1) The time the plaintiff takes title to the property.
   (2) The time the plaintiff takes possession of the property.
   (3) If the defendant moves from the property in compliance with an
order for possession, the date specified in the order; except that,
if the defendant so moves prior to such date and gives the plaintiff
written notice thereof, the date 24 hours after such notice is
received by the plaintiff.
   (b) Where improvements pertaining to the realty are removed or
destroyed by the defendant at any time, such improvements shall not
be taken into account in determining compensation. Where such removal
or destruction damages the remaining property, such damage shall be
taken into account in determining compensation to the extent it
reduces the value of the remaining property.