Statutes > California > Ccp > 1263.205-1263.270
1263.205.  (a) As used in this article, "improvements pertaining to
the realty" include any machinery or equipment installed for use on
property taken by eminent domain, or on the remainder if such
property is part of a larger parcel, that cannot be removed without a
substantial economic loss or without substantial damage to the
property on which it is installed, regardless of the method of
installation.
   (b) In determining whether particular property can be removed
"without a substantial economic loss" within the meaning of this
section, the value of the property in place considered as a part of
the realty should be compared with its value if it were removed and
sold.