Statutes > California > Ccp > 1282-1284.3
1283.05.  To the extent provided in Section 1283.1 depositions may
be taken and discovery obtained in arbitration proceedings as
follows:
   (a) After the appointment of the arbitrator or arbitrators, the
parties to the arbitration shall have the right to take depositions
and to obtain discovery regarding the subject matter of the
arbitration, and, to that end, to use and exercise all of the same
rights, remedies, and procedures, and be subject to all of the same
duties, liabilities, and obligations in the arbitration with respect
to the subject matter thereof, as provided in Chapter 2 (commencing
with Section 1985) of Title 3 of Part 4, and in Title 4 (commencing
with Section 2016.010) of Part 4, as if the subject matter of the
arbitration were pending before a superior court of this state in a
civil action other than a limited civil case, subject to the
limitations as to depositions set forth in subdivision (e) of this
section.
   (b) The arbitrator or arbitrators themselves shall have power, in
addition to the power of determining the merits of the arbitration,
to enforce the rights, remedies, procedures, duties, liabilities, and
obligations of discovery by the imposition of the same terms,
conditions, consequences, liabilities, sanctions, and penalties as
can be or may be imposed in like circumstances in a civil action by a
superior court of this state under the provisions of this code,
except the power to order the arrest or imprisonment of a person.
   (c) The arbitrator or arbitrators may consider, determine, and
make such orders imposing such terms, conditions, consequences,
liabilities, sanctions, and penalties, whenever necessary or
appropriate at any time or stage in the course of the arbitration,
and such orders shall be as conclusive, final, and enforceable as an
arbitration award on the merits, if the making of any such order that
is equivalent to an award or correction of an award is subject to
the same conditions, if any, as are applicable to the making of an
award or correction of an award.
   (d) For the purpose of enforcing the duty to make discovery, to
produce evidence or information, including books and records, and to
produce persons to testify at a deposition or at a hearing, and to
impose terms, conditions, consequences, liabilities, sanctions, and
penalties upon a party for violation of any such duty, such party
shall be deemed to include every affiliate of such party as defined
in this section. For such purpose:
   (1) The personnel of every such affiliate shall be deemed to be
the officers, directors, managing agents, agents, and employees of
such party to the same degree as each of them, respectively, bears
such status to such affiliate; and
   (2) The files, books, and records of every such affiliate shall be
deemed to be in the possession and control of, and capable of
production by, such party. As used in this section, "affiliate" of
the party to the arbitration means and includes any party or person
for whose immediate benefit the action or proceeding is prosecuted or
defended, or an officer, director, superintendent, member, agent,
employee, or managing agent of such party or person.
   (e) Depositions for discovery shall not be taken unless leave to
do so is first granted by the arbitrator or arbitrators.