Statutes > California > Ccp > 1282-1284.3
1284.2.  Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the
parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the
arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of
the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the
arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator, not
including counsel fees or witness fees or other expenses incurred by
a party for his own benefit.