Statutes > California > Ccp > 1282-1284.3
1282.4.  (a) A party to the arbitration has the right to be
represented by an attorney at any proceeding or hearing in
arbitration under this title. A waiver of this right may be revoked;
but if a party revokes that waiver, the other party is entitled to a
reasonable continuance for the purpose of procuring an attorney.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including Section
6125 of the Business and Professions Code, an attorney admitted to
the bar of any other state may represent the parties in the course
of, or in connection with, an arbitration proceeding in this state,
provided that the attorney, if not admitted to the State Bar of
California, satisfies all of the following:
   (1) He or she timely serves the certificate described in
subdivision (c).
   (2) The attorney's appearance is approved in writing on that
certificate by the arbitrator, the arbitrators, or the arbitral
forum.
   (3) The certificate bearing approval of the attorney's appearance
is filed with the State Bar of California and served on the parties
as described in this section.
   (c) Within a reasonable period of time after the attorney
described in subdivision (b) indicates an intention to appear in the
arbitration, the attorney shall serve a certificate in a form
prescribed by the State Bar of California on the arbitrator,
arbitrators, or arbitral forum, the State Bar of California, and all
other parties and counsel in the arbitration whose addresses are
known to the attorney. The certificate shall state all of the
following:
   (1) The case name and number, and the name of the arbitrator,
arbitrators, or arbitral forum assigned to the proceeding in which
the attorney seeks to appear.
   (2) The attorney's residence and office address.
   (3) The courts before which the attorney has been admitted to
practice and the dates of admission.
   (4) That the attorney is currently a member in good standing of,
and eligible to practice law before, the bar of those courts.
   (5) That the attorney is not currently on suspension or disbarred
from the practice of law before the bar of any court.
   (6) That the attorney is not a resident of the State of
California.
   (7) That the attorney is not regularly employed in the State of
California.
   (8) That the attorney is not regularly engaged in substantial
business, professional, or other activities in the State of
California.
   (9) That the attorney agrees to be subject to the jurisdiction of
the courts of this state with respect to the law of this state
governing the conduct of attorneys to the same extent as a member of
the State Bar of California.
   (10) The title of the court and the cause in which the attorney
has filed an application to appear as counsel pro hac vice in this
state or filed a certificate pursuant to this section in the
preceding two years, the date of each application or certificate, and
whether or not it was granted. If the attorney has made repeated
appearances, the certificate shall reflect the special circumstances
* * *