Statutes > California > Ccp > 1282-1284.3
1282.4.  (a) A party to the arbitration has the right to be
represented by an attorney at any proceeding or hearing in
arbitration under this title. A waiver of this right may be revoked;
but if a party revokes the waiver, the other party is entitled to a
reasonable continuance for the purpose of procuring an attorney.
   (b) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2013.