Statutes > California > Ccp > 1282-1284.3
1283.2.  Except for the parties to the arbitration and their agents,
officers and employees, all witnesses appearing pursuant to subpoena
are entitled to receive fees and mileage in the same amount and
under the same circumstances as prescribed by law for witnesses in
civil actions in the superior court. The fee and mileage of a witness
subpoenaed upon the application of a party to the arbitration shall
be paid by such party. The fee and mileage of a witness subpoenaed
soley upon the determination of the neutral arbitrator shall be paid
in the manner provided for the payment of the neutral arbitrator's
expenses.