Statutes > California > Ccp > 1282-1284.3
1283.8.  The award shall be made within the time fixed therefor by
the agreement or, if not so fixed, within such time as the court
orders on petition of a party to the arbitration. The parties to the
arbitration may extend the time either before or after the expiration
thereof. A party to the arbitration waives the objection that an
award was not made within the time required unless he gives the
arbitrators written notice of his objection prior to the service of a
signed copy of the award on him.
1284.  The arbitrators, upon written application of a party to the
arbitration, may correct the award upon any of the grounds set forth
in subdivisions (a) and (c) of Section 1286.6 not later than 30 days
after service of a signed copy of the award on the applicant.
   Application for such correction shall be made not later than 10
days after service of a signed copy of the award on the applicant.
Upon or before making such application, the applicant shall deliver
or mail a copy of the application to all of the other parties to the
arbitration.
   Any party to the arbitration may make written objection to such
application. The objection shall be made not later than 10 days after
the application is delivered or mailed to the objector. Upon or
before making such objection, the objector shall deliver or mail a
copy of the objection to the applicant and all the other parties to
the arbitration.
   The arbitrators shall either deny the application or correct the
award. The denial of the application or the correction of the award
shall be in writing and signed by the arbitrators concurring therein,
and the neutral arbitrator shall serve a signed copy of such denial
or correction on each party to the arbitration personally or by
registered or certified mail or as provided in the agreement. If no
denial of the application or correction of the award is served within
the 30-day period provided in this section, the application for
correction shall be deemed denied on the last day thereof.