Statutes > California > Ccp > 1282-1284.3
1282.4.  (a) A party to the arbitration has the right to be
represented by an attorney at any proceeding or hearing in
arbitration under this title. A waiver of this right may be revoked;
but if a party revokes that waiver, the other party is entitled to a
reasonable continuance for the purpose of procuring an attorney.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including Section
6125 of the Business and Professions Code, an attorney admitted to
the bar of any other state may represent the parties in the course
of, or in connection with, an arbitration proceeding in this state,
provided that the attorney, if not admitted to the State Bar of
California, satisfies all of the following:
   (1) He or she timely serves the certificate described in
subdivision (c).
   (2) The attorney's appearance is approved in writing on that
certificate by the arbitrator, the arbitrators, or the arbitral
forum.
   (3) The certificate bearing approval of the attorney's appearance
is filed with the State Bar of California and served on the parties
as described in this section.
   (c) Within a reasonable period of time after the attorney
described in subdivision (b) indicates an intention to appear in the
arbitration, the attorney shall serve a certificate in a form
prescribed by the State Bar of California on the arbitrator,
arbitrators, or arbitral forum, the State Bar of California, and all
other parties and counsel in the arbitration whose addresses are
known to the attorney. The certificate shall state all of the
following:
   (1) The case name and number, and the name of the arbitrator,
arbitrators, or arbitral forum assigned to the proceeding in which
the attorney seeks to appear.
   (2) The attorney's residence and office address.
   (3) The courts before which the attorney has been admitted to
practice and the dates of admission.
   (4) That the attorney is currently a member in good standing of,
and eligible to practice law before, the bar of those courts.
   (5) That the attorney is not currently on suspension or disbarred
from the practice of law before the bar of any court.
* * *
Assembly Bill 2086 of the 1997-98 Regular Session, it is the intent
of the Legislature to respond to the holding in Birbrower v. Superior
Court (1998) 17 Cal.4th 117, as modified at 17 Cal.4th 643a
(hereafter Birbrower), to provide a procedure for nonresident
attorneys who are not licensed in this state to appear in California
arbitration proceedings.
   (2) In enacting subdivision (h), it is the intent of the
Legislature to make clear that any party to an arbitration arising
under a collective bargaining agreement governed by the laws of this
state may be represented in the course of and in connection with
those proceedings by any person regardless of whether that person is
licensed to practice law in this state.
   (3) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, in
enacting the amendments to this section made by Assembly Bill 2086 of
the 1997-98 Regular Session, it is the Legislature's intent that
nothing in this section is intended to expand or restrict the ability
of a party prior to the decision in Birbrower to elect to be
represented by any person in a nonjudicial arbitration proceeding, to
the extent those rights or abilities existed prior to that decision.
To the extent that Birbrower is interpreted to expand or restrict
that right or ability pursuant to the laws of this state, it is
hereby abrogated except as specifically provided in this section.
   (4) In enacting subdivision (i), it is the intent of the
Legislature to make clear that nothing in this section shall affect
those provisions of law governing the right of injured workers to
elect to be represented by any person, regardless of whether that
person is licensed to practice law in this state, as set forth in
Division 4 (commencing with Section 3200) of the Labor Code.
   (k) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1,
2013, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted
* * *