Statutes > California > Ccp > 1282-1284.3
1282.2.  Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides, or
unless the parties to the arbitration otherwise provide by an
agreement which is not contrary to the arbitration agreement as made
or as modified by all the parties thereto:
   (a) (1) The neutral arbitrator shall appoint a time and place for
the hearing and cause notice thereof to be served personally or by
registered or certified mail on the parties to the arbitration and on
the other arbitrators not less than seven days before the hearing.
Appearance at the hearing waives the right to notice.
   (2)  With the exception of matters arising out of
collective-bargaining agreements, those described in Section 1283.05,
actions involving personal injury or death, or as provided in the
parties' agreement to arbitrate, in the event the aggregate amount in
controversy exceeds fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) and the
arbitrator is informed thereof by any party in writing by personal
service, registered or certified mail, prior to designating a time
and place of hearing pursuant to paragraph (1), the neutral
arbitrator by the means prescribed in paragraph (1) shall appoint a
time and place for hearing not less than 60 days before the hearing,
and the following provisions shall apply:
   (A) Either party shall within 15 days of receipt of the notice of
hearing have the right to demand in writing, served personally or by
registered or certified mail, that the other party provide a list of
witnesses it intends to call designating which witnesses will be
called as expert witnesses and a list of documents it intends to
introduce at the hearing provided that the demanding party provides
such lists at the time of its demand. A copy of such demand and the
demanding party's lists shall be served on the arbitrator.
   (B) Such lists shall be served personally or by registered or
certified mail on the requesting party 15 days thereafter. Copies
thereof shall be served on the arbitrator.
   (C) Listed documents shall be made available for inspection and
copying at reasonable times prior to the hearing.
   (D) Time limits provided herein may be waived by mutual agreement
of the parties if approved by the arbitrator.
   (E) The failure to list a witness or a document shall not bar the
testimony of an unlisted witness or the introduction of an
undesignated document at the hearing, provided that good cause for
omission from the requirements of subparagraph (A) is shown, as
determined by the arbitrator.
   (F) The authority of the arbitrator to administer and enforce this
paragraph shall be as provided in subdivisions (b) to (e),
inclusive, of Section 1283.05.
   (b) The neutral arbitrator may adjourn the hearing from time to
time as necessary. On request of a party to the arbitration for good
cause, or upon his own determination, the neutral arbitrator may
postpone the hearing to a time not later than the date fixed by the
agreement for making the award, or to a later date if the parties to
the arbitration consent thereto.
   (c) The neutral arbitrator shall preside at the hearing, shall
rule on the admission and exclusion of evidence and on questions of
hearing procedure and shall exercise all powers relating to the
conduct of the hearing.
   (d) The parties to the arbitration are entitled to be heard, to
present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the
hearing, but rules of evidence and rules of judicial procedure need
not be observed. On request of any party to the arbitration, the
testimony of witnesses shall be given under oath.
   (e) If a court has ordered a person to arbitrate a controversy,
the arbitrators may hear and determine the controversy upon the
evidence produced notwithstanding the failure of a party ordered to
arbitrate, who has been duly notified, to appear.
   (f) If an arbitrator, who has been duly notified, for any reason
fails to participate in the arbitration, the arbitration shall
continue but only the remaining neutral arbitrator or neutral
arbitrators may make the award.
   (g) If a neutral arbitrator intends to base an award upon
information not obtained at the hearing, he shall disclose the
information to all parties to the arbitration and give the parties an
opportunity to meet it.