Statutes > California > Ccp > 1282-1284.3
1282.6.  (a) A subpoena requiring the attendance of witnesses, and a
subpoena duces tecum for the production of books, records, documents
and other evidence, at an arbitration proceeding or a deposition
under Section 1283, and if Section 1283.05 is applicable, for the
purposes of discovery, shall be issued as provided in this section.
In addition, the neutral arbitrator upon his own determination may
issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and subpoenas duces
tecum for the production of books, records, documents and other
evidence.
   (b) Subpoenas shall be issued, as of course, signed but otherwise
in blank, to the party requesting them, by a neutral association,
organization, governmental agency, or office if the arbitration
agreement provides for administration of the arbitration proceedings
by, or under the rules of, a neutral association, organization,
governmental agency or office or by the neutral arbitrator.
   (c) The party serving the subpoena shall fill it in before
service. Subpeonas shall be served and enforced in accordance with
Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1985) of Title 3 of Part 4 of this
code.