Statutes > California > Ccp > 1282-1284.3
1284.3.  (a) No neutral arbitrator or private arbitration company
shall administer a consumer arbitration under any agreement or rule
requiring that a consumer who is a party to the arbitration pay the
fees and costs incurred by an opposing party if the consumer does not
prevail in the arbitration, including, but not limited to, the fees
and costs of the arbitrator, provider organization, attorney, or
witnesses.
   (b) (1) All fees and costs charged to or assessed upon a consumer
party by a private arbitration company in a consumer arbitration,
exclusive of arbitrator fees, shall be waived for an indigent
consumer. For the purposes of this section, "indigent consumer" means
a person having a gross monthly income that is less than 300 percent
of the federal poverty guidelines. Nothing in this section shall
affect the ability of a private arbitration company to shift fees
that would otherwise be charged or assessed upon a consumer party to
a nonconsumer party.
   (2) Prior to requesting or obtaining any fee, a private
arbitration company shall provide written notice of the right to
obtain a waiver of fees to a consumer or prospective consumer in a
manner calculated to bring the matter to the attention of a
reasonable consumer, including, but not limited to, prominently
placing a notice in its first written communication to the consumer
and in any invoice, bill, submission form, fee schedule, rules, or
code of procedure.
   (3) Any consumer requesting a waiver of fees or costs may
establish his or her eligibility by making a declaration under oath
on a form provided to the consumer by the private arbitration company
for signature stating his or her monthly income and the number of
persons living in his or her household. No private arbitration
company may require a consumer to provide any further statement or
evidence of indigence.
   (4) Any information obtained by a private arbitration company
about a consumer's identity, financial condition, income, wealth, or
fee waiver request shall be kept confidential and may not be
disclosed to any adverse party or any nonparty to the arbitration,
except a private arbitration company may not keep confidential the
number of waiver requests received or granted, or the total amount of
fees waived.
   (c) This section applies to all consumer arbitration agreements
subject to this article, and to all consumer arbitration proceedings
conducted in California.
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 1282-1284.3
1282.  Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides, or
unless the parties to the arbitration otherwise provide by an
agreement which is not contrary to the arbitration agreement as made
or as modified by all of the parties thereto:
   (a) The arbitration shall be by a single neutral arbitrator.
   (b) If there is more than one arbitrator, the powers and duties of
the arbitrators, other than the powers and duties of a neutral
arbitrator, may be exercised by a majority of them if reasonable
notice of all proceedings has been given to all arbitrators.
   (c) If there is more than one neutral arbitrator:
   (1) The powers and duties of a neutral arbitrator may be exercised
by a majority of the neutral arbitrators.
   (2) By unanimous agreement of the neutral arbitrators, the powers
and duties may be delegated to one of their number but the power to
make or correct the award may not be so delegated.
   (d) If there is no neutral arbitrator, the powers and duties of a
neutral arbitrator may be exercised by a majority of the arbitrators.