Statutes > California > Ccp > 1350-1355
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 1350-1355
1350.  Unless otherwise provided in this title, all money or other
property deposited in the State Treasury under the provisions of this
* * *
are no heirs or legatees, said claims shall be allowed only to the
extent necessary to pay such claims and the reasonable costs of
administration of the estate, including court costs, administrator's
fees and attorney's fees. This section shall apply to all claims
which are pending at the time that this section goes into effect as
well as to claims arising hereafter.
1355.  Within five years after date of entry of judgment in any
proceeding had under the provisions of Chapter 5, or within five
years after completion of notice by publication in an escheat action
taken under the provisions of Section 1415, a person not a party or
privy to such proceeding or action, if not otherwise barred, may file
a petition in the Superior Court of the County of Sacramento, or as
provided in Section 401, showing his claim or right to the money or
other property, or the proceeds thereof.
   Said petition shall be verified; and, in a proceeding for the
recovery by the petitioner as heir, devisee, or legatee, or the
successor in interest of an heir, devisee or legatee, of money or
other property received by the State from the estate of a decedent
under the provisions of Article 1 of Chapter 6, such petition, among
other things must state:
   The full name, and the place and date of birth of the decedent
whose estate, or any part thereof, is claimed.
   The full name of such decedent's father and the maiden name of his
mother, the places and dates of their respective births, the place
and date of their marriage, the full names of all children the issue
of such marriage, with the date of birth of each, and the place and
date of death of all children of such marriage who have died
unmarried and without issue.
   Whether or not such decedent was ever married, and if so, where,
when and to whom.
   How, when and where such marriage, if any, was dissolved.
   Whether or not said decedent was ever remarried, and, if so,
where, when and to whom.
   The full names, and the dates and places of birth of all lineal
descendants, if any, of said decedent; the dates and places of death
of any thereof who died prior to the filing of such petition; and the
places of residence of all who are then surviving, with the degree
of relationship of each of such survivors to said decedent.
   Whether any of the brothers or sisters of such decedent every
married, and, if so, where, when and whom.
   The full names, and the places and dates of birth of all children
who are the issue of the marriage of any such brother or sister of
the decedent, and the date and place of death of all deceased nephews
and nieces of said decedent.
   Whether or not said decedent, if of foreign birth, ever became a
naturalized citizen of the United States, and, if so, when, where,
and by what court citizenship was conferred.
   The post-office names of the cities, towns or other places, each
* * *
   If, for any reason, the petitioner is unable to set forth any of
the matters or things hereinbefore required, he shall clearly state
such reason in his petition.
   At least 20 days before the hearing of the petition, a copy of the
petition and notice of hearing must be served on the Attorney
General and on the Controller, and the Attorney General may answer
the same at his discretion.
   If such claim includes a claim to real property or any interest
therein, the petitioner shall record in the office of the county
recorder of the county in which the real property is situated, a
notice of the pendency of the petition containing the object of the
action and a description of the property in the county affected
thereby. From the time of filing such notice for record only, shall a
purchaser or encumbrancer of the property be deemed to have
constructive notice of the pendency of the action, and only of its
pendency against parties designated by their real names.
   The court must thereupon try the issue as issues are tried in
civil actions; and if it is determined that such person is entitled
to the money or other property or the proceeds thereof, it must order
the property, if it has not been sold, to be delivered to him, or if
it has been sold and the proceeds thereof paid into the State
Treasury, it must order the Controller to draw his warrant on the
Treasurer for the payment of the same, but without interest or cost
to the State. A copy of such order, under the seal of the court,
shall be a sufficient voucher for drawing such warrant.
   All persons who fail to appear and file their petitions within the
time limited are forever barred; saving, however, to infants and
persons of unsound mind, the right to appear and file their petitions
at any time within the time limited, or within one year after their
respective disabilities cease.