Statutes > California > Ccp > 1710.10-1710.65
1710.20.  (a) An application for entry of a judgment based on a
sister state judgment shall be filed in a superior court.
   (b) Subject to the power of the court to transfer proceedings
under this chapter pursuant to Title 4 (commencing with Section 392)
of Part 2, the proper county for the filing of an application is any
of the following:
   (1) The county in which any judgment debtor resides.
   (2) If no judgment debtor is a resident, any county in this state.
   (c) A case in which the sister state judgment amounts to
twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less is a limited civil
case.