Statutes > California > Ccp > 1710.10-1710.65
1710.15.  (a) A judgment creditor may apply for the entry of a
judgment based on a sister state judgment by filing an application
pursuant to Section 1710.20.
   (b) The application shall be executed under oath and shall include
all of the following:
   (1) A statement that an action in this state on the sister state
judgment is not barred by the applicable statute of limitations.
   (2) A statement, based on the applicant's information and belief,
that no stay of enforcement of the sister state judgment is currently
in effect in the sister state.
   (3) A statement of the amount remaining unpaid under the sister
state judgment and, if accrued interest on the sister state judgment
is to be included in the California judgment, a statement of the
amount of interest accrued on the sister state judgment (computed at
the rate of interest applicable to the judgment under the law of the
sister state), a statement of the rate of interest applicable to the
judgment under the law of the sister state, and a citation to the law
of the sister state establishing the rate of interest.
   (4) A statement that no action based on the sister state judgment
is currently pending in any court in this state and that no judgment
based on the sister state judgment has previously been entered in any
proceeding in this state.
   (5) Where the judgment debtor is an individual, a statement
setting forth the name and last known residence address of the
judgment debtor. Where the judgment debtor is a corporation, a
statement of the corporation's name, place of incorporation, and
whether the corporation, if foreign, has qualified to do business in
this state under the provisions of Chapter 21 (commencing with
Section 2100) of Division 1 of Title 1 of the Corporations Code.
Where the judgment debtor is a partnership, a statement of the name
of the partnership, whether it is a foreign partnership, and, if it
is a foreign partnership, whether it has filed a statement pursuant
to Section 15800 of the Corporations Code designating an agent for
service of process. Except for facts which are matters of public
record in this state, the statements required by this paragraph may
be made on the basis of the judgment creditor's information and
belief.
   (6) A statement setting forth the name and address of the judgment
creditor.
   (c) A properly authenticated copy of the sister state judgment
shall be attached to the application.