Statutes > California > Ccp > 1710.10-1710.65
1710.45.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a writ
of execution on a judgment entered pursuant to this chapter shall not
issue, nor may the judgment be enforced by other means, until at
least 30 days after the judgment creditor serves notice of entry of
the judgment upon the judgment debtor, proof of which has been made
in the manner provided by Article 5 (commencing with Section 417.10)
of Chapter 4 of Title 5 of Part 2.
   (b) A writ of execution may be issued, or other enforcement
sought, before service of the notice of entry of judgment if the
judgment debtor is any of the following:
   (1) An individual who does not reside in this state.
   (2) A foreign corporation not qualified to do business in this
state under the provisions of Chapter 21 (commencing with Section
2100) of Division 1 of Title 1 of the Corporations Code.
   (3) A foreign partnership which has not filed a statement pursuant
to Section 15700 of the Corporations Code designating an agent for
service of process.
   (c) The court may order that a writ of execution be issued, or may
permit enforcement by other means, before service of the notice of
entry of judgment if the court finds upon an ex parte showing that
great or irreparable injury would result to the judgment creditor if
issuance of the writ or enforcement were delayed as provided in
subdivision (a).
   (d) Property levied upon pursuant to a writ issued under
subdivision (b) or (c) or otherwise sought to be applied to the
satisfaction of the judgment shall not be sold or distributed before
30 days after the judgment creditor serves notice of entry of the
judgment upon the judgment debtor, proof of which has been made in
the manner provided by Article 5 (commencing with Section 417.10) of
Chapter 4 of Title 5 of Part 2. However, if property levied upon is
perishable, it may be sold in order to prevent its destruction or
loss of value, but the proceeds of the sale shall not be distributed
to the judgment creditor before the date sale of nonperishable
property is permissible.