Statutes > California > Ccp > 1710.10-1710.65
1710.60.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), nothing in this
chapter affects any right a judgment creditor may have to bring an
action to enforce a sister state judgment.
   (b) No action to enforce a sister state judgment may be brought
where a judgment based on such sister state judgment has previously
been entered pursuant to this chapter.