Statutes > California > Ccp > 1710.10-1710.65
1710.50.  (a) The court shall grant a stay of enforcement where:
   (1) An appeal from the sister state judgment is pending or may be
taken in the state which originally rendered the judgment. Under this
paragraph, enforcement shall be stayed until the proceedings on
appeal have been concluded or the time for appeal has expired.
   (2) A stay of enforcement of the sister state judgment has been
granted in the sister state. Under this paragraph, enforcement shall
be stayed until the sister state stay of enforcement expires or is
vacated.
   (3) The judgment debtor has made a motion to vacate pursuant to