Statutes > California > Ccp > 1710.10-1710.65
1710.55.  No judgment based on a sister state judgment may be
entered pursuant to this chapter in any of the following cases:
   (a) A stay of enforcement of the sister state judgment is
currently in effect in the sister state.
   (b) An action based on the sister state judgment is currently
pending in any court in this state.
   (c) A judgment based on the sister state judgment has previously
been entered in any proceeding in this state.