Statutes > California > Ccp > 1710.10-1710.65
1710.10.  As used in this chapter:
   (a) "Judgment creditor" means the person or persons who can bring
an action to enforce a sister state judgment.
   (b) "Judgment debtor" means the person or persons against whom an
action to enforce a sister state judgment can be brought.
   (c) "Sister state judgment" means that part of any judgment,
decree, or order of a court of a state of the United States, other
than California, which requires the payment of money, but does not
include a support order as defined in Section 155 of the Family Code.