Statutes > California > Ccp > 1710.10-1710.65
1710.30.  (a) Notice of entry of judgment shall be served promptly
by the judgment creditor upon the judgment debtor in the manner
provided for service of summons by Article 3 (commencing with Section
415.10) of Chapter 4 of Title 5 of Part 2. Notice shall be in a form
prescribed by the Judicial Council and shall inform the judgment
debtor that the judgment debtor has 30 days within which to make a
motion to vacate the judgment.
   (b) The fee for service of the notice of entry of judgment under
this section is an item of costs recoverable in the same manner as
statutory fees for service of a writ as provided in Chapter 5
(commencing with Section 685.010) of Division 1 of Title 9 of Part 2,
but such fee may not exceed the amount allowed to a public officer
or employee in this state for such service.