Statutes > California > Ccp > 1822.50-1822.60
1822.51.  An inspection warrant shall be issued upon cause, unless
some other provision of state or federal law makes another standard
applicable. An inspection warrant shall be supported by an affidavit,
particularly describing the place, dwelling, structure, premises, or
vehicle to be inspected and the purpose for which the inspection is
made. In addition, the affidavit shall contain either a statement
that consent to inspect has been sought and refused or facts or
circumstances reasonably justifying the failure to seek such consent.