Statutes > California > Ccp > 1822.50-1822.60
1822.56.  An inspection pursuant to this warrant may not be made
between 6:00 p.m. of any day and 8:00 a.m. of the succeeding day, nor
in the absence of an owner or occupant of the particular place,
dwelling, structure, premises, or vehicle unless specifically
authorized by the judge upon a showing that such authority is
reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the regulation
being enforced. An inspection pursuant to a warrant shall not be made
by means of forcible entry, except that the judge may expressly
authorize a forcible entry where facts are shown sufficient to create
a reasonable suspicion of a violation of a state or local law or
regulation relating to building, fire, safety, plumbing, electrical,
health, labor, or zoning, which, if such violation existed, would be
an immediate threat to health or safety, or where facts are shown
establishing that reasonable attempts to serve a previous warrant
have been unsuccessful. Where prior consent has been sought and
refused, notice that a warrant has been issued must be given at least
24 hours before the warrant is executed, unless the judge finds that
immediate execution is reasonably necessary in the circumstances
shown.