Statutes > California > Ccp > 2017.010-2017.020
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 2017.010-2017.020
2017.010.  Unless otherwise limited by order of the court in
accordance with this title, any party may obtain discovery regarding
any matter, not privileged, that is relevant to the subject matter
involved in the pending action or to the determination of any motion
made in that action, if the matter either is itself admissible in
evidence or appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of
admissible evidence. Discovery may relate to the claim or defense of
the party seeking discovery or of any other party to the action.
Discovery may be obtained of the identity and location of persons
having knowledge of any discoverable matter, as well as of the
existence, description, nature, custody, condition, and location of
any document, tangible thing, or land or other property.
2017.020.  (a) The court shall limit the scope of discovery if it
determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that
discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information
sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The court
may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order
by a party or other affected person. This motion shall be
accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
   (b) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or
attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a
protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the
sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.