Statutes > California > Ccp > 2019.010-2019.030
2019.030.  (a) The court shall restrict the frequency or extent of
use of a discovery method provided in Section 2019.010 if it
determines either of the following:
   (1) The discovery sought is unreasonably cumulative or
duplicative, or is obtainable from some other source that is more
convenient, less burdensome, or less expensive.
   (2) The selected method of discovery is unduly burdensome or
expensive, taking into account the needs of the case, the amount in
controversy, and the importance of the issues at stake in the
litigation.
   (b) The court may make these determinations pursuant to a motion
for a protective order by a party or other affected person. This
motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under
Section 2016.040.
   (c) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or
attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a
protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the
sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 2019.010-2019.030