Statutes > California > Ccp > 2019.010-2019.030
2019.020.  (a) Except as otherwise provided by a rule of the
Judicial Council, a local court rule, or a local uniform written
policy, the methods of discovery may be used in any sequence, and the
fact that a party is conducting discovery, whether by deposition or
another method, shall not operate to delay the discovery of any other
party.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), on motion and for good cause
shown, the court may establish the sequence and timing of discovery
for the convenience of parties and witnesses and in the interests of
justice.