Statutes > California > Ccp > 2020.010-2020.030
2020.010.  (a) Any of the following methods may be used to obtain
discovery within the state from a person who is not a party to the
action in which the discovery is sought:
   (1) An oral deposition under Chapter 9 (commencing with Section
2025.010).
   (2) A written deposition under Chapter 11 (commencing with Section
2028.010).
   (3) A deposition for production of business records and things
under Article 4 (commencing with Section 2020.410) or Article 5
(commencing with Section 2020.510).
   (b) Except as provided in subdivision (a) of Section 2025.280, the
process by which a nonparty is required to provide discovery is a
deposition subpoena.