Statutes > California > Ccp > 2020.210-2020.240
2020.220.  (a) Subject to subdivision (c) of Section 2020.410,
service of a deposition subpoena shall be effected a sufficient time
in advance of the deposition to provide the deponent a reasonable
opportunity to locate and produce any designated business records,
documents, and tangible things, as described in Article 4 (commencing
with Section 2020.410), and, where personal attendance is commanded,
a reasonable time to travel to the place of deposition.
   (b) Any person may serve the subpoena by personal delivery of a
copy of it as follows:
   (1) If the deponent is a natural person, to that person.
   (2) If the deponent is an organization, to any officer, director,
custodian of records, or to any agent or employee authorized by the
organization to accept service of a subpoena.
   (c) Personal service of any deposition subpoena is effective to
require all of the following of any deponent who is a resident of
California at the time of service:
   (1) Personal attendance and testimony, if the subpoena so
specifies.
   (2) Any specified production, inspection, testing, and sampling.
   (3) The deponent's attendance at a court session to consider any
issue arising out of the deponent's refusal to be sworn, or to answer
any question, or to produce specified items, or to permit inspection
or photocopying, if the subpoena so specifies, or specified testing
and sampling of the items produced.