Statutes > California > Ccp > 2020.210-2020.240
2020.240.  A deponent who disobeys a deposition subpoena in any
manner described in subdivision (c) of Section 2020.220 may be
punished for contempt under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section
2023.010) without the necessity of a prior order of court directing
compliance by the witness. The deponent is also subject to the
forfeiture and the payment of damages set forth in Section 1992.