Statutes > California > Ccp > 2020.210-2020.240
2020.210.  (a) The clerk of the court in which the action is pending
shall issue a deposition subpoena signed and sealed, but otherwise
in blank, to a party requesting it, who shall fill it in before
service.
   (b) Instead of a court-issued deposition subpoena, an attorney of
record for any party may sign and issue a deposition subpoena. A
deposition subpoena issued under this subdivision need not be sealed.
A copy may be served on the nonparty, and the attorney may retain
the original.