Statutes > California > Ccp > 2020.210-2020.240
2020.240.  A deponent who disobeys a deposition subpoena in any
manner described in subdivision (c) of Section 2020.220 may be
punished for contempt under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section
2023.010) without the necessity of a prior order of court directing
compliance by the witness. The deponent is also subject to the
forfeiture and the payment of damages set forth in Section 1992.
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 2020.210-2020.240