Statutes > California > Ccp > 2023.010-2023.040
2023.030.  To the extent authorized by the chapter governing any
particular discovery method or any other provision of this title, the
court, after notice to any affected party, person, or attorney, and
after opportunity for hearing, may impose the following sanctions
against anyone engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery
process:
   (a) The court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one
engaging in the misuse of the discovery process, or any attorney
advising that conduct, or both pay the reasonable expenses, including
attorney's fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct. The
court may also impose this sanction on one unsuccessfully asserting
that another has engaged in the misuse of the discovery process, or
on any attorney who advised that assertion, or on both. If a monetary
sanction is authorized by any provision of this title, the court
shall impose that sanction unless it finds that the one subject to
the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.
   (b) The court may impose an issue sanction ordering that
designated facts shall be taken as established in the action in
accordance with the claim of the party adversely affected by the
misuse of the discovery process. The court may also impose an issue
sanction by an order prohibiting any party engaging in the misuse of
the discovery process from supporting or opposing designated claims
or defenses.
   (c) The court may impose an evidence sanction by an order
prohibiting any party engaging in the misuse of the discovery process
from introducing designated matters in evidence.
   (d) The court may impose a terminating sanction by one of the
following orders:
   (1) An order striking out the pleadings or parts of the pleadings
of any party engaging in the misuse of the discovery process.
   (2) An order staying further proceedings by that party until an
order for discovery is obeyed.
   (3) An order dismissing the action, or any part of the action, of
that party.
   (4) An order rendering a judgment by default against that party.
   (e) The court may impose a contempt sanction by an order treating
the misuse of the discovery process as a contempt of court.