Statutes > California > Ccp > 2023.010-2023.040
2023.040.  A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion,
identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction
is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of
motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities,
and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the
amount of any monetary sanction sought.