Statutes > California > Ccp > 2023.010-2023.040
2023.010.  Misuses of the discovery process include, but are not
limited to, the following:
   (a) Persisting, over objection and without substantial
justification, in an attempt to obtain information or materials that
are outside the scope of permissible discovery.
   (b) Using a discovery method in a manner that does not comply with
its specified procedures.
   (c) Employing a discovery method in a manner or to an extent that
causes unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue
burden and expense.
   (d) Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of
discovery.
   (e) Making, without substantial justification, an unmeritorious
objection to discovery.
   (f) Making an evasive response to discovery.
   (g) Disobeying a court order to provide discovery.
   (h) Making or opposing, unsuccessfully and without substantial
justification, a motion to compel or to limit discovery.
   (i) Failing to confer in person, by telephone, or by letter with
an opposing party or attorney in a reasonable and good faith attempt
to resolve informally any dispute concerning discovery, if the
section governing a particular discovery motion requires the filing
of a declaration stating facts showing that an attempt at informal
resolution has been made.