Statutes > California > Ccp > 2023.010-2023.040
2023.020.  Notwithstanding the outcome of the particular discovery
motion, the court shall impose a monetary sanction ordering that any
party or attorney who fails to confer as required pay the reasonable
expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by anyone as a result
of that conduct.