Statutes > California > Ccp > 2025.510-2025.570
2025.510.  (a) Unless the parties agree otherwise, the testimony at
any deposition recorded by stenographic means shall be transcribed.
   (b)  The party noticing the deposition shall bear the cost of that
transcription, unless the court, on motion and for good cause shown,
orders that the cost be borne or shared by another party.
   (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 2025.320, any other
party or the deponent, at the expense of that party or deponent, may
obtain a copy of the transcript.
   (d) If the deposition officer receives a request from a party for
an original or a copy of the deposition transcript, or any portion
thereof, and the full or partial transcript will be available to that
party prior to the time the original or copy would be available to
any other party, the deposition officer shall immediately notify all
other parties attending the deposition of the request, and shall,
upon request by any party other than the party making the original
request, make that copy of the full or partial deposition transcript
available to all parties at the same time.
   (e) Stenographic notes of depositions shall be retained by the
reporter for a period of not less than eight years from the date of
the deposition, where no transcript is produced, and not less than
one year from the date on which the transcript is produced. Those
notes may be either on paper or electronic media, as long as it
allows for satisfactory production of a transcript at any time during
the periods specified.
   (f) At the request of any other party to the action, including a
party who did not attend the taking of the deposition testimony, any
party who records or causes the recording of that testimony by means
of audio or video technology shall promptly do both of the following:
   (1) Permit that other party to hear the audio recording or to view
the video recording.
   (2) Furnish a copy of the audio or video recording to that other
party on receipt of payment of the reasonable cost of making that
copy of the recording.
   (g) If the testimony at the deposition is recorded both
stenographically, and by audio or video technology, the stenographic
transcript is the official record of that testimony for the purpose
of the trial and any subsequent hearing or appeal.
   (h) (1) The requesting attorney or party appearing in propria
persona shall timely pay the deposition officer or the entity
providing the services of the deposition officer for the
transcription or copy of the transcription described in subdivision
(b) or (c), and any other deposition products or services that are
requested either orally or in writing.
   (2) This subdivision shall apply unless responsibility for the
payment is otherwise provided by law or unless the deposition officer
or entity is notified in writing at the time the services or
products are requested that the party or another identified person
will be responsible for payment.
   (3) This subdivision does not prohibit or supersede an agreement
between an attorney and a party allocating responsibility for the
payment of deposition costs to the party.
   (i) For purposes of this section, "deposition product or service"
means any product or service provided in connection with a deposition
that qualifies as shorthand reporting, as described in Section 8017
of the Business and Professions Code, and any product or service
derived from that shorthand reporting.