Statutes > California > Ccp > 2025.510-2025.570
2025.570.  (a) Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 2025.320,
unless the court issues an order to the contrary, a copy of the
transcript of the deposition testimony made by, or at the direction
of, any party, or an audio or video recording of the deposition
testimony, if still in the possession of the deposition officer,
shall be made available by the deposition officer to any person
requesting a copy, on payment of a reasonable charge set by the
deposition officer.
   (b) If a copy is requested from the deposition officer, the
deposition officer shall mail a notice to all parties attending the
deposition and to the deponent at the deponent's last known address
advising them of all of the following:
   (1) The copy is being sought.
   (2) The name of the person requesting the copy.
   (3) The right to seek a protective order under Section 2025.420.
   (c) If a protective order is not served on the deposition officer
within 30 days of the mailing of the notice, the deposition officer
shall make the copy available to the person requesting the copy.
   (d) This section shall apply only to recorded testimony taken at
depositions occurring on or after January 1, 1998.