Statutes > California > Ccp > 2025.510-2025.570
2025.540.  (a) The deposition officer shall certify on the
transcript of the deposition, or in a writing accompanying an audio
or video record of deposition testimony, as described in Section
2025.530, that the deponent was duly sworn and that the transcript or
recording is a true record of the testimony given.
   (b) When prepared as a rough draft transcript, the transcript of
the deposition may not be certified and may not be used, cited, or
transcribed as the certified transcript of the deposition
proceedings. The rough draft transcript may not be cited or used in
any way or at any time to rebut or contradict the certified
transcript of deposition proceedings as provided by the deposition
officer.