Statutes > California > Ccp > 2028.010-2028.080
2028.010.  Any party may obtain discovery by taking a deposition by
written questions instead of by oral examination. Except as modified
in this chapter, the procedures for taking oral depositions set forth
in Chapters 9 (commencing with Section 2025.010) and 10 (commencing
with Section 2026.010) apply to written depositions.