Statutes > California > Ccp > 2030.010-2030.090
2030.020.  (a) A defendant may propound interrogatories to a party
to the action without leave of court at any time.
   (b) A plaintiff may propound interrogatories to a party without
leave of court at any time that is 10 days after the service of the
summons on, or appearance by, that party, whichever occurs first.
   (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), in an unlawful detainer
action or other proceeding under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section
1159) of Title 3 of Part 3, a plaintiff may propound interrogatories
to a party without leave of court at any time that is five days after
service of the summons on, or appearance by, that party, whichever
occurs first.
   (d) Notwithstanding subdivisions (b) and (c), on motion with or
without notice, the court, for good cause shown, may grant leave to a
plaintiff to propound interrogatories at an earlier time.