Statutes > California > Ccp > 2030.010-2030.090
2030.040.  (a) Subject to the right of the responding party to seek
a protective order under Section 2030.090, any party who attaches a
supporting declaration as described in Section 2030.050 may propound
a greater number of specially prepared interrogatories to another
party if this greater number is warranted because of any of the
following:
   (1) The complexity or the quantity of the existing and potential
issues in the particular case.
   (2) The financial burden on a party entailed in conducting the
discovery by oral deposition.
   (3) The expedience of using this method of discovery to provide to
the responding party the opportunity to conduct an inquiry,
investigation, or search of files or records to supply the
information sought.
   (b) If the responding party seeks a protective order on the ground
that the number of specially prepared interrogatories is
unwarranted, the propounding party shall have the burden of
justifying the number of these interrogatories.