Statutes > California > Ccp > 2030.010-2030.090
2030.030.  (a) A party may propound to another party either or both
of the following:
   (1) Thirty-five specially prepared interrogatories that are
relevant to the subject matter of the pending action.
   (2) Any additional number of official form interrogatories, as
described in Chapter 17 (commencing with Section 2033.710), that are
   (b) Except as provided in Section 2030.070, no party shall, as a
matter of right, propound to any other party more than 35 specially
prepared interrogatories. If the initial set of interrogatories does
not exhaust this limit, the balance may be propounded in subsequent
sets.
   (c) Unless a declaration as described in Section 2030.050 has been
made, a party need only respond to the first 35 specially prepared
interrogatories served, if that party states an objection to the
balance, under Section 2030.240, on the ground that the limit has
been exceeded.