Statutes > California > Ccp > 2030.010-2030.090
2030.010.  (a) Any party may obtain discovery within the scope
delimited by Chapters 2 (commencing with Section 2017.010) and 3
(commencing with Section 2017.710), and subject to the restrictions
set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by
propounding to any other party to the action written interrogatories
to be answered under oath.
   (b) An interrogatory may relate to whether another party is making
a certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writings on
which a contention is based. An interrogatory is not objectionable
because an answer to it involves an opinion or contention that
relates to fact or the application of law to fact, or would be based
on information obtained or legal theories developed in anticipation
of litigation or in preparation for trial.