Statutes > California > Ccp > 2030.010-2030.090
2030.060.  (a) A party propounding interrogatories shall number each
set of interrogatories consecutively.
   (b) In the first paragraph immediately below the title of the
case, there shall appear the identity of the propounding party, the
set number, and the identity of the responding party.
   (c) Each interrogatory in a set shall be separately set forth and
identified by number or letter.
   (d) Each interrogatory shall be full and complete in and of
itself. No preface or instruction shall be included with a set of
interrogatories unless it has been approved under Chapter 17
(commencing with Section 2033.710).
   (e) Any term specially defined in a set of interrogatories shall
be typed with all letters capitalized wherever that term appears.
   (f) No specially prepared interrogatory shall contain subparts, or
a compound, conjunctive, or disjunctive question.
   (g) An interrogatory may not be made a continuing one so as to
impose on the party responding to it a duty to supplement an answer
to it that was initially correct and complete with later acquired
information.