Statutes > California > Ccp > 2032.210-2032.260
2032.250.  (a) If a defendant who has demanded a physical
examination under this article, on receipt of the plaintiff's
response to that demand, deems that any modification of the demand,
or any refusal to submit to the physical examination is unwarranted,
that defendant may move for an order compelling compliance with the
demand. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer
declaration under Section 2016.040.
   (b) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or
attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel
compliance with a demand for a physical examination, unless it finds
that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial
justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the
sanction unjust.