Statutes > California > Ccp > 2032.210-2032.260
2032.220.  (a) In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery
for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical
examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are
satisfied:
   (1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test or
procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive.
   (2) The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of
the residence of the examinee.
   (b) A defendant may make a demand under this article without leave
of court after that defendant has been served or has appeared in the
action, whichever occurs first.
   (c) A demand under subdivision (a) shall specify the time, place,
manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well as
the identity and the specialty, if any, of the physician who will
perform the examination.
   (d) A physical examination demanded under subdivision (a) shall be
scheduled for a date that is at least 30 days after service of the
demand. On motion of the party demanding the examination, the court
may shorten this time.
   (e) The defendant shall serve a copy of the demand under
subdivision (a) on the plaintiff and on all other parties who have
appeared in the action.