Statutes > California > Ccp > 2032.210-2032.260
2032.230.  (a) The plaintiff to whom a demand for a physical
examination under this article is directed shall respond to the
demand by a written statement that the examinee will comply with the
demand as stated, will comply with the demand as specifically
modified by the plaintiff, or will refuse, for reasons specified in
the response, to submit to the demanded physical examination.
   (b) Within 20 days after service of the demand the plaintiff to
whom the demand is directed shall serve the original of the response
to it on the defendant making the demand, and a copy of the response
on all other parties who have appeared in the action. On motion of
the defendant making the demand, the court may shorten the time for
response. On motion of the plaintiff to whom the demand is directed,
the court may extend the time for response.