Statutes > California > Ccp > 2032.210-2032.260
2032.240.  (a) If a plaintiff to whom a demand for a physical
examination under this article is directed fails to serve a timely
response to it, that plaintiff waives any objection to the demand.
The court, on motion, may relieve that plaintiff from this waiver on
its determination that both of the following conditions are
satisfied:
   (1) The plaintiff has subsequently served a response that is in
substantial compliance with Section 2032.230.
   (2) The plaintiff's failure to serve a timely response was the
result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.
   (b) The defendant may move for an order compelling response and
compliance with a demand for a physical examination.
   (c) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or
attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel
response and compliance with a demand for a physical examination,
unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with
substantial justification or that other circumstances make the
imposition of the sanction unjust.
   (d) If a plaintiff then fails to obey the order compelling
response and compliance, the court may make those orders that are
just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence
sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with
Section 2023.010). In lieu of or in addition to that sanction the
court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with
Section 2023.010).