Statutes > California > Ccp > 2032.610-2032.650
2032.630.  By demanding and obtaining a report of a physical or
mental examination under Section 2032.610 or 2032.620, or by taking
the deposition of the examiner, other than under Article 3
(commencing with Section 2034.410) of Chapter 18, the party who
submitted to, or produced another for, a physical or mental
examination waives in the pending action, and in any other action
involving the same controversy, any privilege, as well as any
protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section
2018.010), that the party or other examinee may have regarding
reports and writings as well as the testimony of every other
physician, psychologist, or licensed health care practitioner who has
examined or may thereafter examine the party or other examinee in
respect of the same physical or mental condition.