Statutes > California > Ccp > 2032.610-2032.650
2032.620.  (a) If the party at whose instance an examination was
made fails to make a timely delivery of the reports demanded under
Section 2032.610, the demanding party may move for an order
compelling their delivery. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet
and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
   (b) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or
attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel
delivery of medical reports under this section, unless it finds that
the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification
or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction
unjust.
   (c) If a party then fails to obey an order compelling delivery of
demanded medical reports, the court may make those orders that are
just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence
sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with
Section 2023.010). In lieu of or in addition to those sanctions, the
court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with
Section 2023.010). The court shall exclude at trial the testimony of
any examiner whose report has not been provided by a party.