Statutes > California > Ccp > 2034.210-2034.310
2034.230.  (a) A demand for an exchange of information concerning
expert trial witnesses shall be in writing and shall identify, below
the title of the case, the party making the demand. The demand shall
state that it is being made under this chapter.
   (b) The demand shall specify the date for the exchange of lists of
expert trial witnesses, expert witness declarations, and any
demanded production of writings. The specified date of exchange shall
be 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service
of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date, unless the
court, on motion and a showing of good cause, orders an earlier or
later date of exchange.