Statutes > California > Ccp > 2034.210-2034.310
2034.280.  (a) Within 20 days after the exchange described in
Section 2034.260, any party who engaged in the exchange may submit a
supplemental expert witness list containing the name and address of
any experts who will express an opinion on a subject to be covered by
an expert designated by an adverse party to the exchange, if the
party supplementing an expert witness list has not previously
retained an expert to testify on that subject.
   (b) This supplemental list shall be accompanied by an expert
witness declaration under subdivision (c) of Section 2034.260
concerning those additional experts, and by all discoverable reports
and writings, if any, made by those additional experts.
   (c) The party shall also make those experts available immediately
for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410),
which deposition may be taken even though the time limit for
discovery under Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 2024.010) has
expired.