Statutes > California > Ccp > 2034.210-2034.310
2034.310.  A party may call as a witness at trial an expert not
previously designated by that party if either of the following
conditions is satisfied:
   (a) That expert has been designated by another party and has
thereafter been deposed under Article 3 (commencing with Section
2034.410).
   (b) That expert is called as a witness to impeach the testimony of
an expert witness offered by any other party at the trial. This
impeachment may include testimony to the falsity or nonexistence of
any fact used as the foundation for any opinion by any other party's
expert witness, but may not include testimony that contradicts the
opinion.