Statutes > California > Ccp > 2034.210-2034.310
2034.260.  (a) All parties who have appeared in the action shall
exchange information concerning expert witnesses in writing on or
before the date of exchange specified in the demand. The exchange of
information may occur at a meeting of the attorneys for the parties
involved or by a mailing on or before the date of exchange.
   (b) The exchange of expert witness information shall include
either of the following:
   (1) A list setting forth the name and address of any person whose
expert opinion that party expects to offer in evidence at the trial.
   (2) A statement that the party does not presently intend to offer
the testimony of any expert witness.
   (c) If any witness on the list is an expert as described in
subdivision (b) of Section 2034.210, the exchange shall also include
or be accompanied by an expert witness declaration signed only by the
attorney for the party designating the expert, or by that party if
that party has no attorney. This declaration shall be under penalty
of perjury and shall contain:
   (1) A brief narrative statement of the qualifications of each
expert.
   (2) A brief narrative statement of the general substance of the
testimony that the expert is expected to give.
   (3) A representation that the expert has agreed to testify at the
trial.
   (4) A representation that the expert will be sufficiently familiar
with the pending action to submit to a meaningful oral deposition
concerning the specific testimony, including any opinion and its
basis, that the expert is expected to give at trial.
   (5) A statement of the expert's hourly and daily fee for providing
deposition testimony and for consulting with the retaining attorney.