Statutes > California > Ccp > 2034.210-2034.310
2034.250.  (a) A party who has been served with a demand to exchange
information concerning expert trial witnesses may promptly move for
a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and
confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
   (b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that
justice requires to protect any party from unwarranted annoyance,
embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden and expense. The
protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of
the following directions:
   (1) That the demand be quashed because it was not timely served.
   (2) That the date of exchange be earlier or later than that
specified in the demand.
   (3) That the exchange be made only on specified terms and
conditions.
   (4) That the production and exchange of any reports and writings
of experts be made at a different place or at a different time than
specified in the demand.
   (5) That some or all of the parties be divided into sides on the
basis of their identity of interest in the issues in the action, and
that the designation of any experts as described in subdivision (b)
of Section 2034.210 be made by any side so created.
   (6) That a party or a side reduce the list of employed or retained
experts designated by that party or side under subdivision (b) of
Section 2034.210.
   (c) If the motion for a protective order is denied in whole or in
part, the court may order that the parties against whom the motion is
brought, provide or permit the discovery against which the
protection was sought on those terms and conditions that are just.
   (d) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or
attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a
protective order under this section, unless it finds that the one
subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that
other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.