Statutes > California > Ccp > 350-363
354.3.  (a) The following definitions govern the construction of
this section:
   (1) "Entity" means any museum or gallery that displays, exhibits,
or sells any article of historical, interpretive, scientific, or
artistic significance.
   (2) "Holocaust-era artwork" means any article of artistic
significance taken as a result of Nazi persecution during the period
of 1929 to 1945, inclusive.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any owner, or heir
or beneficiary of an owner, of Holocaust-era artwork, may bring an
action to recover Holocaust-era artwork from any entity described in
paragraph (1) of subdivision (a). Subject to Section 410.10, that
action may be brought in a superior court of this state, which court
shall have jurisdiction over that action until its completion or
resolution. Section 361 does not apply to this section.
   (c) Any action brought under this section shall not be dismissed
for failure to comply with the applicable statute of limitation, if
the action is commenced on or before December 31, 2010.