Statutes > California > Ccp > 350-363
360.5.  No waiver shall bar a defense to any action that the action
was not commenced within the time limited by this title unless the
waiver is in writing and signed by the person obligated. No waiver
executed prior to the expiration of the time limited for the
commencement of the action by this title shall be effective for a
period exceeding four years from the date of expiration of the time
limited for commencement of the action by this title and no waiver
executed after the expiration of such time shall be effective for a
period exceeding four years from the date thereof, but any such
waiver may be renewed for a further period of not exceeding four
years from the expiration of the immediately preceding waiver. Such
waivers may be made successively. The provisions of this section
shall not be applicable to any acknowledgment, promise or any form of
waiver which is in writing and signed by the person obligated and
given to any county to secure repayment of indigent aid or the
repayment of moneys fraudulently or illegally obtained from the
county.
361.  When a cause of action has arisen in another State, or in a
foreign country, and by the laws thereof an action thereon cannot
there be maintained against a person by reason of the lapse of time,
an action thereon shall not be maintained against him in this State,
except in favor of one who has been a citizen of this State, and who
has held the cause of action from the time it accrued.
362.  This Title does not extend to actions already commenced, nor
to cases where the time prescribed in any existing statute for
acquiring a right or barring a remedy has fully run, but the laws now
in force are applicable to such actions and cases, and are repealed
subject to the provisions of this section.
363.  The word "action" as used in this Title is to be construed,
whenever it is necessary so to do, as including a special proceeding
of a civil nature.