Statutes > California > Ccp > 350-363
354.45.  (a) For purposes of this section, the following terms have
the following meanings:
   (1) "Armenian Genocide victim" means any person of Armenian or
other ancestry living in the Ottoman Empire during the period of 1890
to 1923, inclusive, who died, was injured in person or property, was
deported, or escaped to avoid persecution during that period.
   (2) "Bank" means any banking or financial institution, including
any institution that issued bonds, that conducted business in Ottoman
Turkey at any time during the period of 1890 to 1923, inclusive.
   (3) "Deposited assets" means any and all cash, securities, bonds,
gold, jewels or jewelry, or any other tangible or intangible items of
personal property, or any documents indicating ownership or
possessory interests in real, personal, or intangible property, that
were deposited with and held by a bank.
   (4) "Looted assets" means any and all personal, commercial, real,
and intangible property, including cash, securities, gold, jewelry,
businesses, artwork, equipment, and intellectual property, that was
taken from the ownership or control of an individual, organization,
or entity, by theft, forced transfer, or exploitation, during the
period of 1890 to 1923, inclusive, by any person, organization, or
entity acting on behalf of, or in furtherance of the acts of, the
Turkish Government, that were received by and deposited with a bank.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other law, any Armenian Genocide victim,
or heir or beneficiary of an Armenian Genocide victim, who resides in
this state and has a claim arising out of a failure of a bank to pay
or turn over deposited assets, or to turn over looted assets, may
bring an action or may continue a pending action, to recover on that
claim in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state, which
court shall be deemed the proper forum for that action until its
completion or resolution.
   (c) Any action, including any pending action brought by an
Armenian Genocide victim, or the heir or beneficiary of an Armenian
Genocide victim, who resides in this state, seeking payment for, or
the return of, deposited assets, or the return of looted assets,
shall not be dismissed for failure to comply with the applicable
statute of limitation, if the action is filed on or before December
31, 2016.
   (d) The provisions of this section are severable. If any provision
of this section or its application is held invalid, that invalidity
shall not affect other provisions or applications that can be given
effect without the invalid provision or application.