Statutes > California > Ccp > 350-363
354.5.  (a) The following definitions govern the construction of
this section:
   (1) "Holocaust victim" means any person who was persecuted during
the period of 1929 to 1945, inclusive, by Nazi Germany, its allies,
or sympathizers.
   (2) "Related company" means any parent, subsidiary, reinsurer,
successor in interest, managing general agent, or affiliate company
of the insurer.
   (3) "Insurer" means an insurance provider doing business in the
state, or whose contacts in the state satisfy the constitutional
requirements for jurisdiction, that sold life, property, liability,
health, annuities, dowry, educational, casualty, or any other
insurance covering persons or property to persons in Europe at any
time before 1945, directly or through a related company, whether the
sale of the insurance occurred before or after the insurer and the
related company became related.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any Holocaust
victim, or heir or beneficiary of a Holocaust victim, who resides in
this state and has a claim arising out of an insurance policy or
policies purchased or in effect in Europe before 1945 from an insurer
described in paragraph (3) of subdivision (a), may bring a legal
action to recover on that claim in any superior court of the state
for the county in which the plaintiff or one of the plaintiffs
resides, which court shall be vested with jurisdiction over that
action until its completion or resolution.
   (c) Any action brought by a Holocaust victim or the heir or
beneficiary of a Holocaust victim, whether a resident or nonresident
of this state, seeking proceeds of the insurance policies issued or
in effect before 1945 shall not be dismissed for failure to comply
with the applicable statute of limitation, provided the action is
commenced on or before December 31, 2010.