Statutes > California > Ccp > 350-363
352.1.  (a) If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in
Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335), is, at the time the cause of
action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution
under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life,
the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for
the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.
   (b) This section does not apply to an action against a public
entity or public employee upon a cause of action for which a claim is
required to be presented in accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing
with Section 900) or Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 910) of Part
3, or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 950) of Part 4, of Division
3.6 of Title 1 of the Government Code. This subdivision shall not
apply to any claim presented to a public entity prior to January 1,
1971.
   (c) This section does not apply to an action, other than an action
to recover damages or that portion of an action that is for the
recovery of damages, relating to the conditions of confinement,
including an action brought by that person pursuant to Section 1983
of Title 42 of the United States Code.