Statutes > California > Ccp > 350-363
359.5.  If the obligations under a surety bond are conditioned upon
performance of the principal, the expiration of the statute of
limitations with respect to the obligations of the principal, other
than the obligations of the principal under the bond, shall also bar
an action against the principal or surety under the bond, unless the
terms of the bond provide otherwise.
360.  No acknowledgment or promise is sufficient evidence of a new
or continuing contract, by which to take the case out of the
operation of this title, unless the same is contained in some
writing, signed by the party to be charged thereby, provided that any
payment on account of principal or interest due on a promissory note
made by the party to be charged shall be deemed a sufficient
acknowledgment or promise of a continuing contract to stop, from time
to time as any such payment is made, the running of the time within
which an action may be commenced upon the principal sum or upon any
installment of principal or interest due on such note, and to start
the running of a new period of time, but no such payment of itself
shall revive a cause of action once barred.