Statutes > California > Ccp > 350-363
354.6.  (a) As used in this section:
   (1) "Second World War slave labor victim" means any person taken
from a concentration camp or ghetto or diverted from transportation
to a concentration camp or from a ghetto to perform labor without pay
for any period of time between 1929 and 1945, by the Nazi regime,
its allies and sympathizers, or enterprises transacting business in
any of the areas occupied by or under control of the Nazi regime or
its allies and sympathizers.
   (2) "Second World War forced labor victim" means any person who
was a member of the civilian population conquered by the Nazi regime,
its allies or sympathizers, or prisoner-of-war of the Nazi regime,
its allies or sympathizers, forced to perform labor without pay for
any period of time between 1929 and 1945, by the Nazi regime, its
allies and sympathizers, or enterprises transacting business in any
of the areas occupied by or under control of the Nazi regime or its
allies and sympathizers.
   (3) "Compensation" means the present value of wages and benefits
that individuals should have been paid and damages for injuries
sustained in connection with the labor performed. Present value shall
be calculated on the basis of the market value of the services at
the time they were performed, plus interest from the time the
services were performed, compounded annually to date of full payment
without diminution for wartime or postwar currency devaluation.
   (b) Any Second World War slave labor victim, or heir of a Second
World War slave labor victim, Second World War forced labor victim,
or heir of a Second World War forced labor victim, may bring an
action to recover compensation for labor performed as a Second World
War slave labor victim or Second World War forced labor victim from
any entity or successor in interest thereof, for whom that labor was
performed, either directly or through a subsidiary or affiliate. That
action may be brought in a superior court of this state, which court
shall have jurisdiction over that action until its completion or
resolution.
   (c) Any action brought under this section shall not be dismissed
for failure to comply with the applicable statute of limitation, if
the action is commenced on or before December 31, 2010.