Statutes > California > Ccp > 350-363
354.4.  (a) The following definitions govern the construction of
this section:
   (1) "Armenian Genocide victim" means any person of Armenian or
other ancestry living in the Ottoman Empire during the period of 1915
to 1923, inclusive, who died, was deported, or escaped to avoid
persecution during that period.
   (2) "Insurer" means an insurance provider doing business in the
state, or whose contacts in the state satisfy the constitutional
requirements for jurisdiction, that sold life, property, liability,
health, annuities, dowry, educational, casualty, or any other
insurance covering persons or property to persons in Europe or Asia
at any time between 1875 and 1923.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any Armenian
Genocide victim, or heir or beneficiary of an Armenian Genocide
victim, who resides in this state and has a claim arising out of an
insurance policy or policies purchased or in effect in Europe or Asia
between 1875 and 1923 from an insurer described in paragraph (2) of
subdivision (a), may bring a legal action or may continue a pending
legal action to recover on that claim in any court of competent
jurisdiction in this state, which court shall be deemed the proper
forum for that action until its completion or resolution.
   (c) Any action, including any pending action brought by an
Armenian Genocide victim or the heir or beneficiary of an Armenian
Genocide victim, whether a resident or nonresident of this state,
seeking benefits under the insurance policies issued or in effect
between 1875 and 1923 shall not be dismissed for failure to comply
with the applicable statute of limitation, provided the action is
filed on or before December 31, 2010.
   (d) The provisions of this section are severable. If any provision
of this section or its application is held invalid, that invalidity
shall not affect other provisions or applications that can be given
effect without the invalid provision or application.