Statutes > California > Ccp > 372-376
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 372-376
372.  (a) When a minor, an incompetent person, or a person for whom
a conservator has been appointed is a party, that person shall appear
* * *
protective order pursuant to Sections 7710 and 7720 of the Family
Code.
   (b) In making the determination concerning appointment of a
particular guardian ad litem for purposes of this section, the court
shall consider whether the minor and the guardian have divergent
interests.
   (c) The Judicial Council shall adopt forms by July 1, 1999, to
implement this section. The forms shall be designed to facilitate the
appointment of the guardian ad litem for purposes of this section.
374.5.  A proceeding initiated by or brought against a minor for any
of the injunctions or orders described in paragraph (1) of
subdivision (b) of Section 372 or subdivision (a) of Section 374
shall be heard in the court assigned to hear those matters; except
that, if the minor bringing the action or against whom the action is
brought has previously been adjudged a dependent child or a ward of
the juvenile court, the matter shall be heard in the juvenile court
having jurisdiction over the minor.
375.  An action or proceeding does not abate by the disability of a
party. The court, on motion, shall allow the action or proceeding to
be continued by or against the party's representative.
376.  (a) The parents of a legitimate unmarried minor child, acting
jointly, may maintain an action for injury to the child caused by the
wrongful act or neglect of another. If either parent fails on demand
to join as plaintiff in the action or is dead or cannot be found,
then the other parent may maintain the action. The parent, if living,
who does not join as plaintiff shall be joined as a defendant and,
before trial or hearing of any question of fact, shall be served with
summons either in the manner provided by law for the service of a
summons in a civil action or by sending a copy of the summons and
complaint by registered mail with proper postage prepaid addressed to
that parent's last known address with request for a return receipt.
If service is made by registered mail, the production of a return
receipt purporting to be signed by the addressee creates a rebuttable
presumption that the summons and complaint have been duly served.
The presumption established by this section is a presumption
affecting the burden of producing evidence. The respective rights of
the parents to any award shall be determined by the court.
   (b) A parent may maintain an action for such an injury to his or
her illegitimate unmarried minor child if a guardian has not been
appointed. Where a parent who does not have care, custody, or control
of the child brings the action, the parent who has care, custody, or
control of the child shall be served with the summons either in the
manner provided by law for the serving of a summons in a civil action
or by sending a copy of the summons and complaint by registered
mail, with proper postage prepaid, addressed to the last known
address of that parent, with request for a return receipt. If service
* * *
   (c) The father of an illegitimate child who maintains an action
under this section shall have acknowledged in writing prior to the
child's injury, in the presence of a competent witness, that he is
the father of the child, or, prior to the child's injury, have been
judicially determined to be the father of the child.
   (d) A parent of an illegitimate child who does not maintain an
action under this section may be joined as a party thereto.
   (e) A guardian may maintain an action for such an injury to his or
her ward.
   (f) An action under this section may be maintained against the
person causing the injury. If any other person is responsible for the
wrongful act or neglect, the action may also be maintained against
the other person. The death of the child or ward does not abate the
parents' or guardian's cause of action for the child's injury as to
damages accruing before the child's death.
   (g) In an action under this section, damages may be awarded that,
under all of the circumstances of the case, may be just, except that:
   (1) In an action maintained after the death of the child, the
damages recoverable are as provided in Section 377.34.
   (2) Where the person causing the injury is deceased, the damages
recoverable in an action against the decedent's personal
representative are as provided in Section 377.42.
   (h) If an action arising out of the same wrongful act or neglect
may be maintained pursuant to Section 377.60 for wrongful death of a
child described in this section, the action authorized by this
section may be consolidated therewith for trial as provided in
Section 1048.