Statutes > California > Ccp > 372-376
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 372-376
372.  (a) When a minor, an incompetent person, or a person for whom
a conservator has been appointed is a party, that person shall appear
* * *
of the injunctions or orders described in paragraph (1) of
subdivision (b) of Section 372 or subdivision (a) of Section 374
shall be heard in the court assigned to hear those matters; except
that, if the minor bringing the action or against whom the action is
brought has previously been adjudged a dependent child or a ward of
the juvenile court, the matter shall be heard in the juvenile court
having jurisdiction over the minor.
375.  An action or proceeding does not abate by the disability of a
party. The court, on motion, shall allow the action or proceeding to
be continued by or against the party's representative.
376.  (a) The parents of a legitimate unmarried minor child, acting
jointly, may maintain an action for injury to the child caused by the
wrongful act or neglect of another. If either parent fails on demand
to join as plaintiff in the action or is dead or cannot be found,
then the other parent may maintain the action. The parent, if living,
who does not join as plaintiff shall be joined as a defendant and,
before trial or hearing of any question of fact, shall be served with
summons either in the manner provided by law for the service of a
summons in a civil action or by sending a copy of the summons and
complaint by registered mail with proper postage prepaid addressed to
that parent's last known address with request for a return receipt.
If service is made by registered mail, the production of a return
receipt purporting to be signed by the addressee creates a rebuttable
presumption that the summons and complaint have been duly served.
The presumption established by this section is a presumption
affecting the burden of producing evidence. The respective rights of
the parents to any award shall be determined by the court.
   (b) A parent may maintain an action for such an injury to his or
her illegitimate unmarried minor child if a guardian has not been
appointed. Where a parent who does not have care, custody, or control
* * *