Statutes > California > Ccp > 391-391.7
391.6.  When a motion pursuant to Section 391.1 is filed prior to
trial the litigation is stayed, and the moving defendant need not
plead, until 10 days after the motion shall have been denied, or if
granted, until 10 days after the required security has been furnished
and the moving defendant given written notice thereof. When a motion
pursuant to Section 391.1 is made at any time thereafter, the
litigation shall be stayed for such period after the denial of the
motion or the furnishing of the required security as the court shall
determine.