Statutes > California > Ccp > 391-391.7
391.2.  At the hearing upon such motion the court shall consider
such evidence, written or oral, by witnesses or affidavit, as may be
material to the ground of the motion. No determination made by the
court in determining or ruling upon the motion shall be or be deemed
to be a determination of any issue in the litigation or of the merits
thereof.