Statutes > California > Ccp > 391-391.7
391.7.  (a) In addition to any other relief provided in this title,
the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a
prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any
new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without
first obtaining leave of the presiding judge of the court where the
litigation is proposed to be filed. Disobedience of the order by a
vexatious litigant may be punished as a contempt of court.
   (b) The presiding judge shall permit the filing of that litigation
only if it appears that the litigation has merit and has not been
filed for the purposes of harassment or delay. The presiding judge
may condition the filing of the litigation upon the furnishing of
security for the benefit of the defendants as provided in Section
391.3.
   (c) The clerk may not file any litigation presented by a vexatious
litigant subject to a prefiling order unless the vexatious litigant
first obtains an order from the presiding judge permitting the
filing. If the clerk mistakenly files the litigation without the
order, any party may file with the clerk and serve on the plaintiff
and other parties a notice stating that the plaintiff is a vexatious
litigant subject to a prefiling order as set forth in subdivision
(a). The filing of the notice shall automatically stay the
litigation. The litigation shall be automatically dismissed unless
the plaintiff within 10 days of the filing of that notice obtains an
order from the presiding judge permitting the filing of the
litigation as set forth in subdivision (b). If the presiding judge
issues an order permitting the filing, the stay of the litigation
shall remain in effect, and the defendants need not plead, until 10
days after the defendants are served with a copy of the order.
   (d) For purposes of this section, "litigation" includes any
petition, application, or motion other than a discovery motion, in a
proceeding under the Family Code or Probate Code, for any order.
   (e) The clerk of the court shall provide the Judicial Council a
copy of any prefiling orders issued pursuant to subdivision (a). The
Judicial Council shall maintain a record of vexatious litigants
subject to those prefiling orders and shall annually disseminate a
list of those persons to the clerks of the courts of this state.