Statutes > California > Ccp > 391-391.7
391.1.  In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any
time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the
court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff
to furnish security. The motion must be based upon the ground, and
supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant
and that there is not a reasonable probability that he will prevail
in the litigation against the moving defendant.