Statutes > California > Ccp > 392-403
395.5.  A corporation or association may be sued in the county where
the contract is made or is to be performed, or where the obligation
or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the
principal place of business of such corporation is situated, subject
to the power of the court to change the place of trial as in other
cases.
396.  (a) No appeal or petition filed in the superior court shall be
dismissed solely because the appeal or petition was not filed in the
proper state court.
   (b) If the superior court lacks jurisdiction of an appeal or
petition, and a court of appeal or the Supreme Court would have
jurisdiction, the appeal or petition shall be transferred to the
court having jurisdiction upon terms as to costs or otherwise as may
be just, and proceeded with as if regularly filed in the court having
jurisdiction.
396a.  In a case that is subject to Sections 1812.10 and 2984.4 of
the Civil Code, or subdivision (b) of Section 395 of the Code of
Civil Procedure, or in an action or proceeding for an unlawful
detainer as defined in Section 1161 of the Code of Civil Procedure:
   (a) The plaintiff shall state facts in the complaint, verified by
the plaintiff's oath, or the oath of the plaintiff's attorney, or in
an affidavit of the plaintiff or of the plaintiff's attorney filed
with the complaint, showing that the action has been commenced in the
proper superior court and the proper court location for the trial of
the action or proceeding, and showing that the action is subject to
the provisions of Sections 1812.10 and 2984.4 of the Civil Code or
subdivision (b) of Section 395 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or is
an action for an unlawful detainer. When the affidavit is filed with
the complaint, a copy thereof shall be served with the summons.
Except as provided in this section, if the complaint or affidavit is
not filed pursuant to this subdivision, no further proceedings may
occur in the action or proceeding, except to dismiss the action or
proceeding without prejudice. However, the court may, on terms that
* * *
   If any action or proceeding is ordered transferred to another
court as provided in this section, proceedings shall be had, and the
costs and fees shall be paid, as provided in Sections 398 and 399.
   (f) If a motion is made for transfer of an action or proceeding to
a different court location within the same superior court as
provided in this section, proceedings shall be had as provided by
local rules of the superior court.
396b.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 396a, if an
action or proceeding is commenced in a court having jurisdiction of
the subject matter thereof, other than the court designated as the
proper court for the trial thereof, under this title, the action may,
notwithstanding, be tried in the court where commenced, unless the
defendant, at the time he or she answers, demurs, or moves to strike,
or, at his or her option, without answering, demurring, or moving to
strike and within the time otherwise allowed to respond to the
complaint, files with the clerk, a notice of motion for an order
transferring the action or proceeding to the proper court, together
with proof of service, upon the adverse party, of a copy of those
papers. Upon the hearing of the motion the court shall, if it appears
that the action or proceeding was not commenced in the proper court,
order the action or proceeding transferred to the proper court.
   (b) In its discretion, the court may order the payment to the
prevailing party of reasonable expenses and attorney's fees incurred
in making or resisting the motion to transfer whether or not that
party is otherwise entitled to recover his or her costs of action. In
determining whether that order for expenses and fees shall be made,
the court shall take into consideration (1) whether an offer to
stipulate to change of venue was reasonably made and rejected, and
(2) whether the motion or selection of venue was made in good faith
* * *