Statutes > California > Ccp > 392-403
395.5.  A corporation or association may be sued in the county where
the contract is made or is to be performed, or where the obligation
or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the
principal place of business of such corporation is situated, subject
to the power of the court to change the place of trial as in other
cases.
396.  (a) No appeal or petition filed in the superior court shall be
dismissed solely because the appeal or petition was not filed in the
proper state court.
   (b) If the superior court lacks jurisdiction of an appeal or
petition, and a court of appeal or the Supreme Court would have
jurisdiction, the appeal or petition shall be transferred to the
court having jurisdiction upon terms as to costs or otherwise as may
be just, and proceeded with as if regularly filed in the court having
jurisdiction.
396a.  In a case that is subject to Sections 1812.10 and 2984.4 of
the Civil Code, or subdivision (b) of Section 395 of the Code of
Civil Procedure, or in an action or proceeding for an unlawful
detainer as defined in Section 1161 of the Code of Civil Procedure:
   (a) The plaintiff shall state facts in the complaint, verified by
the plaintiff's oath, or the oath of the plaintiff's attorney, or in
an affidavit of the plaintiff or of the plaintiff's attorney filed
with the complaint, showing that the action has been commenced in the
proper superior court and the proper court location for the trial of
the action or proceeding, and showing that the action is subject to
the provisions of Sections 1812.10 and 2984.4 of the Civil Code or
subdivision (b) of Section 395 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or is
an action for an unlawful detainer. When the affidavit is filed with
the complaint, a copy thereof shall be served with the summons.
Except as provided in this section, if the complaint or affidavit is
not filed pursuant to this subdivision, no further proceedings may
occur in the action or proceeding, except to dismiss the action or
proceeding without prejudice. However, the court may, on terms that
* * *