Statutes > California > Ccp > 392-403
395.1.  Except as otherwise provided in Section 17005 of the Probate
Code pertaining to trustees, when a defendant is sued in an official
or representative capacity as executor, administrator, guardian,
conservator, or trustee on a claim for the payment of money or for
the recovery of personal property, the county which has jurisdiction
of the estate which the defendant represents shall be the proper
county for the trial of the action.