Statutes > California > Ccp > 392-403
397.5.  In any proceeding for dissolution or nullity of marriage or
legal separation of the parties under the Family Code, where it
appears that both petitioner and respondent have moved from the
county rendering the order, the court may, when the ends of justice
and the convenience of the parties would be promoted by the change,
order that the proceedings be transferred to the county of residence
of either party.
398.  If, for any cause, specified in subdivisions 2, 3 and 4 of
section 397, the court orders the transfer of an action or
proceeding, it must be transferred to a court having jurisdiction of
the subject matter of the action which the parties may agree upon, by
stipulation in writing, or made in open court and entered in the
minutes or docket; or, if they do not so agree, then to the nearest
or most accessible court, where the like objection or cause for
making the order does not exist.
   If an action or proceeding is commenced in a court, other than one
designated as a proper court for the trial thereof by the provisions
of this title, and the same be ordered transferred for that reason,
it must be transferred to any such proper court which the parties may
agree upon by stipulation in writing, or made in open court and
entered in the minutes or docket; if the parties do not so agree,
then to any such proper court in the county in which the action or
proceeding was commenced which the defendant may designate, or, if
there be no such proper court in such county, to any such proper
court, in a proper county, designated by the defendant; if the
parties do not so agree, and the defendant does not so designate the
court, as herein provided, or where the court orders the transfer of
an action on its own motion as provided in this title, to such proper
court as the court in which the action or proceeding is pending may
determine.
   The designation of the court by the defendant, herein provided
for, may be made in the notice of motion for change of venue or in
open court, entered in the minutes or docket, at the time the order
for transfer is made.
399.  (a) When an order is made transferring an action or proceeding
under any of the provisions of this title, the clerk shall, after
expiration of the time within which a petition for writ of mandate
could have been filed pursuant to Section 400, or if a writ petition
is filed after judgment denying the writ becomes final, and upon
payment of the costs and fees, transmit the pleadings and papers
therein (or if the pleadings be oral a transcript of the same) to the
clerk of the court to which the same is transferred. When the
transfer is sought on any ground specified in subdivision (b), (c),
(d), or (e) of Section 397, the costs and fees thereof, and of filing
the papers in the court to which the transfer is ordered, shall be
paid at the time the notice of motion is filed, by the party making
the motion for the transfer. When the transfer is sought solely, or
is ordered, because the action or proceeding was commenced in a court
* * *