Statutes > California > Ccp > 392-403
395.2.  If an unincorporated association has filed a statement with
the Secretary of State pursuant to statute, designating its principal
office in this state, the proper county for the trial of an action
against the unincorporated association is the same as it would be if
the unincorporated association were a corporation and, for the
purpose of determining the proper county, the principal place of
business of the unincorporated association shall be deemed to be the
principal office in this state listed in the statement.