Statutes > California > Ccp > 392-403
397.5.  In any proceeding for dissolution or nullity of marriage or
legal separation of the parties under the Family Code, where it
appears that both petitioner and respondent have moved from the
county rendering the order, the court may, when the ends of justice
and the convenience of the parties would be promoted by the change,
order that the proceedings be transferred to the county of residence
of either party.
398.  If, for any cause, specified in subdivisions 2, 3 and 4 of
section 397, the court orders the transfer of an action or
proceeding, it must be transferred to a court having jurisdiction of
the subject matter of the action which the parties may agree upon, by
stipulation in writing, or made in open court and entered in the
minutes or docket; or, if they do not so agree, then to the nearest
or most accessible court, where the like objection or cause for
making the order does not exist.
   If an action or proceeding is commenced in a court, other than one
designated as a proper court for the trial thereof by the provisions
of this title, and the same be ordered transferred for that reason,
it must be transferred to any such proper court which the parties may
agree upon by stipulation in writing, or made in open court and
entered in the minutes or docket; if the parties do not so agree,
then to any such proper court in the county in which the action or
proceeding was commenced which the defendant may designate, or, if
there be no such proper court in such county, to any such proper
court, in a proper county, designated by the defendant; if the
parties do not so agree, and the defendant does not so designate the
court, as herein provided, or where the court orders the transfer of
an action on its own motion as provided in this title, to such proper
court as the court in which the action or proceeding is pending may
determine.
   The designation of the court by the defendant, herein provided
for, may be made in the notice of motion for change of venue or in
open court, entered in the minutes or docket, at the time the order
for transfer is made.
399.  (a) When an order is made transferring an action or proceeding
under any of the provisions of this title, the clerk shall, after
expiration of the time within which a petition for writ of mandate
could have been filed pursuant to Section 400, or if a writ petition
is filed after judgment denying the writ becomes final, and upon
payment of the costs and fees, transmit the pleadings and papers
therein (or if the pleadings be oral a transcript of the same) to the
clerk of the court to which the same is transferred. When the
transfer is sought on any ground specified in subdivision (b), (c),
(d), or (e) of Section 397, the costs and fees thereof, and of filing
the papers in the court to which the transfer is ordered, shall be
paid at the time the notice of motion is filed, by the party making
the motion for the transfer. When the transfer is sought solely, or
is ordered, because the action or proceeding was commenced in a court
other than that designated as proper by this title, those costs and
fees (including any expenses and attorney's fees awarded to the
defendant pursuant to Section 396b) shall be paid by the plaintiff
before the transfer is made; and if the defendant has paid those
costs and fees at the time of filing a notice of motion, the same
shall be repaid to the defendant, upon the making of the transfer
order. If those costs and fees have not been so paid by the plaintiff
within five days after service of notice of the transfer order, then
any other party interested therein, whether named in the complaint
as a party or not, may pay those costs and fees, and the clerk shall
thereupon transmit the papers and pleadings therein as if those costs
and fees had been originally paid by the plaintiff, and the same
shall be a proper item of costs of the party so paying the same,
recoverable by that party in the event that party prevails in the
action; otherwise, the same shall be offset against and deducted from
the amount, if any, awarded the plaintiff in the event the plaintiff
prevails against that party in the action. The cause of action shall
not be further prosecuted in any court until those costs and fees
are paid. If those costs and fees are not paid within 30 days after
service of notice of the transfer order, or if a copy of a petition
for writ of mandate pursuant to Section 400 is filed in the trial
court, or if an appeal is taken pursuant to Section 904.2, then
within 30 days after notice of finality of the order of transfer, the
court on a duly noticed motion by any party may dismiss the action
without prejudice to the cause on the condition that no other action
on the cause may be commenced in another court prior to satisfaction
of the court's order for costs and fees. When a petition for writ of
mandate or appeal does not result in a stay of proceedings, the time
for payment of those costs shall be 60 days after service of the
notice of the order.
   (b) At the time of transmittal of the papers and pleadings, the
clerk shall mail notice to all parties who have appeared in the
action or special proceeding, stating the date on which transmittal
occurred. Promptly upon receipt of the papers and pleadings, the
clerk of the court to which the action or proceeding is transferred
shall mail notice to all parties who have appeared in the action or
special proceeding, stating the date of the filing of the case and
number assigned to the case in the court.
   (c) The court to which an action or proceeding is transferred
under this title shall have and exercise over the same the like
jurisdiction as if it had been originally commenced therein, all
prior proceedings being saved, and the court may require amendment of
the pleadings, the filing and service of amended, additional, or
supplemental pleadings, and the giving of notice, as may be necessary
* * *