Statutes > California > Ccp > 392-403
395.5.  A corporation or association may be sued in the county where
the contract is made or is to be performed, or where the obligation
or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the
* * *
determining whether that order for expenses and fees shall be made,
the court shall take into consideration (1) whether an offer to
stipulate to change of venue was reasonably made and rejected, and
(2) whether the motion or selection of venue was made in good faith
given the facts and law the party making the motion or selecting the
venue knew or should have known. As between the party and his or her
attorney, those expenses and fees shall be the personal liability of
the attorney not chargeable to the party. Sanctions shall not be
imposed pursuant to this subdivision except on notice contained in a
party's papers, or on the court's own noticed motion, and after
opportunity to be heard.
   (c) The court in a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal
separation or under the Uniform Parentage Act (Part 3 (commencing
with Section 7600) of Division 12 of the Family Code) may, prior to
the determination of the motion to transfer, consider and determine
motions for allowance of temporary spousal support, support of
children, and counsel fees and costs, and motions to determine
custody of and visitation with children, and may make all necessary
and proper orders in connection therewith.
   (d) In any case, if an answer is filed, the court may consider
opposition to the motion to transfer, if any, and may retain the
action in the county where commenced if it appears that the
convenience of the witnesses or the ends of justice will thereby be
promoted.
   (e) If the motion to transfer is denied, the court shall allow the
defendant time to move to strike, demur, or otherwise plead if the
defendant has not previously filed a response.
397.  The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the
following cases:
   (a) When the court designated in the complaint is not the proper
court.
   (b) When there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot
be had therein.
   (c) When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice
would be promoted by the change.
   (d) When from any cause there is no judge of the court qualified
to act.
   (e) When a proceeding for dissolution of marriage has been filed
in the county in which the petitioner has been a resident for three
months next preceding the commencement of the proceeding, and the
respondent at the time of the commencement of the proceeding is a
resident of another county in this state, to the county of the
respondent's residence when the ends of justice would be promoted by
the change. If a motion to change the place of trial is made pursuant
to this paragraph, the court may, prior to the determination of such
motion, consider and determine motions for allowance of temporary
spousal support, support of children, temporary restraining orders,
attorneys' fees, and costs, and make all necessary and proper orders
in connection therewith.