Statutes > California > Ccp > 405.60-405.61
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 405.60-405.61
405.60.  Upon the withdrawal of a notice of pendency of action
pursuant to Section 405.50 or upon recordation of a certified copy of
an order expunging a notice of pendency of action pursuant to this
title, neither the notice nor any information derived from it, prior
to the recording of a certified copy of the judgment or decree issued
in the action, shall constitute actual or constructive notice of any
of the matters contained, claimed, alleged, or contended therein, or
of any of the matters related to the action, or create a duty of
inquiry in any person thereafter dealing with the affected property.
405.61.  Upon the withdrawal of a notice of pendency of action
pursuant to Section 405.50 or upon recordation of a certified copy of
an order expunging a notice of pendency of action pursuant to this
title, no person except a nonfictitious party to the action at the
time of recording of the notice of withdrawal or order, who
thereafter becomes, by conveyance recorded prior to the recording of
a certified copy of the judgment or decree issued in the action, a
purchaser, transferee, mortgagee, or other encumbrancer for a
valuable consideration of any interest in the real property subject
to the action, shall be deemed to have actual knowledge of the action
or any of the matters contained, claimed, or alleged therein, or of
any of the matters related to the action, irrespective of whether
that person possessed actual knowledge of the action or matter and
irrespective of when or how the knowledge was obtained.
   It is the intent of the Legislature that this section shall
provide for the absolute and complete free transferability of real
property after the expungement or withdrawal of a notice of pendency
of action.