Statutes > California > Ccp > 410.30-410.42
410.40.  Any person may maintain an action or proceeding in a court
of this state against a foreign corporation or nonresident person
where the action or proceeding arises out of or relates to any
contract, agreement, or undertaking for which a choice of California
law has been made in whole or in part by the parties thereto and
which (a) is a contract, agreement, or undertaking, contingent or
otherwise, relating to a transaction involving in the aggregate not
less than one million dollars ($1,000,000), and (b) contains a
provision or provisions under which the foreign corporation or
nonresident agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of
this state.
   This section applies to contracts, agreements, and undertakings
entered into before, on, or after its effective date; it shall be
fully retroactive. Contracts, agreements, and undertakings selecting
California law entered into before the effective date of this section
shall be valid, enforceable, and effective as if this section had
been in effect on the date they were entered into; and actions and
proceedings commencing in a court of this state before the effective
date of this section may be maintained as if this section were in
effect on the date they were commenced.