Statutes > California > Ccp > 410.30-410.42
410.42.  The following provisions of a contract between the
contractor and a subcontractor with principal offices in this state,
for the construction of a public or private work of improvement in
this state, shall be void and unenforceable:
   (a) A provision which purports to require any dispute between the
parties to be litigated, arbitrated, or otherwise determined outside
this state.
   (b) A provision which purports to preclude a party from commencing
such a proceeding or obtaining a judgment or other resolution in
this state or the courts of this state.
   For purposes of this section, "construction" means any work or
services performed on, or materials provided for, a work of
improvement, as defined in Section 3106 of the Civil Code, and for
which a lien may be claimed pursuant to Section 3110 of the Civil
Code (whether or not a lien is in fact claimed) or for which such a
lien could be claimed but for Section 3109.