Statutes > California > Ccp > 410.30-410.42
410.30.  (a) When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion
finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be
heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss
the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.
   (b) The provisions of Section 418.10 do not apply to a motion to
stay or dismiss the action by a defendant who has made a general
appearance.