Statutes > California > Ccp > 411.10-411.35
411.35.  (a) In every action, including a cross-complaint for
damages or indemnity, arising out of the professional negligence of a
person holding a valid architect's certificate issued pursuant to
Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 5500) of Division 3 of the
Business and Professions Code, or of a person holding a valid
registration as a professional engineer issued pursuant to Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 6700) of Division 3 of the Business and
Professions Code, or a person holding a valid land surveyor's license
issued pursuant to Chapter 15 (commencing with Section 8700) of
Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code on or before the date
of service of the complaint or cross-complaint on any defendant or
cross-defendant, the attorney for the plaintiff or cross-complainant
shall file and serve the certificate specified by subdivision (b).
   (b) A certificate shall be executed by the attorney for the
plaintiff or cross-complainant declaring one of the following:
   (1) That the attorney has reviewed the facts of the case, that the
attorney has consulted with and received an opinion from at least
one architect, professional engineer, or land surveyor who is
licensed to practice and practices in this state or any other state ,
or who teaches at an accredited college or university and is
licensed to practice in this state or any other state, in the same
discipline as the defendant or cross-defendant and who the attorney
reasonably believes is knowledgeable in the relevant issues involved
in the particular action, and that the attorney has concluded on the
basis of this review and consultation that there is reasonable and
meritorious cause for the filing of this action. The person consulted
may not be a party to the litigation . The person consulted shall
render his or her opinion that the named defendant or cross-defendant
was negligent or was not negligent in the performance of the
applicable professional services.
   (2) That the attorney was unable to obtain the consultation
required by paragraph (1) because a statute of limitations would
impair the action and that the certificate required by paragraph (1)
could not be obtained before the impairment of the action. If a
certificate is executed pursuant to this paragraph, the certificate
required by paragraph (1) shall be filed within 60 days after filing
the complaint.
   (3) That the attorney was unable to obtain the consultation
* * *