Statutes > California > Ccp > 411.10-411.35
411.21.  (a) If a complaint or other first paper is accompanied by
payment by check in an amount less than the required fee, the clerk
shall accept the paper for filing, but shall not issue a summons
until the court receives full payment of the required fee. The clerk
shall, by mail, notify the party tendering the check that (1) the
check was made out for an amount less than the required filing fee,
(2) the administrative charge specified in subdivision (g) has been
imposed to reimburse the court for the costs of processing the
partial payment and providing the notice specified in this
subdivision, and (3) the party has 20 days from the date of mailing
of the notice within which to pay the remainder of the required fee
and the administrative charge, except as provided in subdivision (f).
If the person who tendered the check is not a party to the action or
proposed action, but only is acting on behalf of a party, the clerk
shall notify not only the person who tendered the check, and also the
party or that party's attorney, if the party is represented. The
clerk's certificate as to the mailing of notice pursuant to this
section establishes a rebuttable presumption that the fees were not
paid. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of
producing evidence. This subdivision does not apply to an unlawful
detainer action.
   (b) The clerk shall void the filing if the party who tendered a
check in an amount less than the required filing fee or on whose
behalf a check in an amount less than the required filing fee was
tendered has not paid the full amount of the fee and the
administrative charge by a means specified in subdivision (a) within
20 days of the date on which the notice required by subdivision (a)
was mailed. Any filing voided by this section may be disposed of
immediately after the 20 days have elapsed without preserving a copy
in the court records notwithstanding Section 68152 of the Government
Code.
   (c) If a check for less than the required fee was tendered, the
remainder of the required fee and the administrative charge were not
paid within the period specified in subdivision (a), and a refund of
the partial payment has not been requested in a writing mailed or
presented by the party or person who tendered the check within 20
days from the date on which the remainder of the required fee was
due, the partial payment shall be remitted to the State Treasurer to
be deposited in the Trial Court Trust Fund, except for the amount of
the administrative charge described in subdivision (g), that shall be
deducted from the partial payment and shall be distributed as
described in subdivision (g) to the court which incurred the charge.
If the party or person who tendered the check for partial payment
requests a refund of the partial payment, in writing, within the time
specified in this subdivision, the clerk shall refund the amount of
the partial payment less the amount of the administrative charge
imposed by that court. All partial payments that the court received
before January 1, 2006, and that remain on deposit for filings that
the clerk voided pursuant to this section, once three years have
passed from the date that the filing was voided, shall be remitted to
the State Treasurer for deposit into the Trial Court Trust Fund.
   (d) If an adverse party files a response to a complaint or other
first paper referred to in subdivision (a), together with a filing
fee, and the original filing is voided pursuant to subdivision (b),
the responsive filing is not required and shall be voided. The court
shall, by mail, provide notice to the parties that the initial paper
and the response have been voided. The responding party's filing fee
shall be refunded upon request, provided that the request for a
refund is made in writing within 20 days from the date on which the
notice was mailed. Upon receipt of the request, the court shall
reimburse the responding party's filing fee without imposing any
administrative charge. A refund under this subdivision is available
if the adverse party has filed only a responsive pleading, but not if
the party has also filed a cross-complaint or other first paper
seeking affirmative relief for which there is a filing fee.
   (e) If an adverse party, or a person acting on behalf of the
adverse party, tenders a check for a required filing fee in an amount
less than the required fee, the procedures in subdivisions (a), (b),
and (c) shall apply.
   (f) If any trial or other hearing is scheduled to be heard prior
to the expiration of the 20-day period provided for in subdivision
(a), the fee shall be paid prior to the trial or hearing. Failure of
the party to pay the fee prior to the trial or hearing date shall
cause the court to void the filing and proceed as if it had not been
filed.
   (g) The clerk shall impose an administrative charge for providing
notice that a check submitted for a filing fee is in an amount less
than the required fee and for all related administrative, clerical,
and other costs incurred under this section. The administrative
charge shall, in each instance, be either twenty-five dollars ($25)
or a reasonable amount that does not exceed the actual cost incurred
by the court, as determined by the court. The notices provided by the
court under subdivision (a) shall state the specific amount of the
administrative charge that shall be paid to the court. Each
administrative charge collected shall be distributed to the court
that incurred the charge as described in Section 68085.1 of the
Government Code. When a partial payment is to be remitted to the
State Treasurer under subdivision (c), the court shall notify the
Administrative Office of the Courts of the amount of (1) the partial
payment collected, and (2) the administrative charge to be deducted
from the payment and to be distributed to the court.