Statutes > California > Ccp > 411.10-411.35
411.35.  (a) In every action, including a cross-complaint for
damages or indemnity, arising out of the professional negligence of a
person holding a valid architect's certificate issued pursuant to
* * *
shall file and serve the certificate specified by subdivision (b).
   (b) A certificate shall be executed by the attorney for the
plaintiff or cross-complainant declaring one of the following:
   (1) That the attorney has reviewed the facts of the case, that the
attorney has consulted with and received an opinion from at least
one architect, professional engineer, or land surveyor who is
licensed to practice and practices in this state or any other state ,
or who teaches at an accredited college or university and is
licensed to practice in this state or any other state, in the same
discipline as the defendant or cross-defendant and who the attorney
reasonably believes is knowledgeable in the relevant issues involved
in the particular action, and that the attorney has concluded on the
basis of this review and consultation that there is reasonable and
meritorious cause for the filing of this action. The person consulted
may not be a party to the litigation . The person consulted shall
render his or her opinion that the named defendant or cross-defendant
was negligent or was not negligent in the performance of the
applicable professional services.
   (2) That the attorney was unable to obtain the consultation
required by paragraph (1) because a statute of limitations would
impair the action and that the certificate required by paragraph (1)
could not be obtained before the impairment of the action. If a
certificate is executed pursuant to this paragraph, the certificate
required by paragraph (1) shall be filed within 60 days after filing
the complaint.
   (3) That the attorney was unable to obtain the consultation
required by paragraph (1) because the attorney had made three
separate good faith attempts with three separate architects,
professional engineers, or land surveyors to obtain this consultation
and none of those contacted would agree to the consultation.
   (c) Where a certificate is required pursuant to this section, only
one certificate shall be filed, notwithstanding that multiple
defendants have been named in the complaint or may be named at a
later time.
   (d) Where the attorney intends to rely solely on the doctrine of
"res ipsa loquitur," as defined in Section 646 of the Evidence Code,
or exclusively on a failure to inform of the consequences of a
procedure, or both, this section shall be inapplicable. The attorney
shall certify upon filing of the complaint that the attorney is
solely relying on the doctrines of "res ipsa loquitur" or failure to
inform of the consequences of a procedure or both, and for that
reason is not filing a certificate required by this section.
   (e) For purposes of this section, and subject to Section 912 of
the Evidence Code, an attorney who submits a certificate as required
by paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (b) has a privilege to refuse
to disclose the identity of the architect, professional engineer, or
land surveyor consulted and the contents of the consultation. The
privilege shall also be held by the architect, professional engineer,
or land surveyor so consulted. If, however, the attorney makes a
claim under paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) that he or she was
unable to obtain the required consultation with the architect,
professional engineer, or land surveyor, the court may require the
attorney to divulge the names of architects, professional engineers,
or land surveyors refusing the consultation.
   (f) A violation of this section may constitute unprofessional
conduct and be grounds for discipline against the attorney, except
that the failure to file the certificate required by paragraph (1) of
subdivision (b), within 60 days after filing the complaint and
certificate provided for by paragraph (2) of subdivision (b), shall
not be grounds for discipline against the attorney.
   (g) The failure to file a certificate in accordance with this
* * *