Statutes > California > Ccp > 411.10-411.35
411.35.  (a) In every action, including a cross-complaint for
damages or indemnity, arising out of the professional negligence of a
person holding a valid architect's certificate issued pursuant to
* * *
"res ipsa loquitur," as defined in Section 646 of the Evidence Code,
or exclusively on a failure to inform of the consequences of a
procedure, or both, this section shall be inapplicable. The attorney
shall certify upon filing of the complaint that the attorney is
solely relying on the doctrines of "res ipsa loquitur" or failure to
inform of the consequences of a procedure or both, and for that
reason is not filing a certificate required by this section.
   (e) For purposes of this section, and subject to Section 912 of
the Evidence Code, an attorney who submits a certificate as required
by paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (b) has a privilege to refuse
to disclose the identity of the architect, professional engineer, or
land surveyor consulted and the contents of the consultation. The
privilege shall also be held by the architect, professional engineer,
or land surveyor so consulted. If, however, the attorney makes a
claim under paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) that he or she was
unable to obtain the required consultation with the architect,
professional engineer, or land surveyor, the court may require the
attorney to divulge the names of architects, professional engineers,
or land surveyors refusing the consultation.
   (f) A violation of this section may constitute unprofessional
conduct and be grounds for discipline against the attorney, except
that the failure to file the certificate required by paragraph (1) of
subdivision (b), within 60 days after filing the complaint and
certificate provided for by paragraph (2) of subdivision (b), shall
not be grounds for discipline against the attorney.
   (g) The failure to file a certificate in accordance with this
section shall be grounds for a demurrer pursuant to Section 430.10 or
a motion to strike pursuant to Section 435.
   (h) Upon the favorable conclusion of the litigation with respect
to any party for whom a certificate of merit was filed or for whom a
certificate of merit should have been filed pursuant to this section,
the trial court may, upon the motion of a party or upon the court's
own motion, verify compliance with this section, by requiring the
attorney for the plaintiff or cross-complainant who was required by
subdivision (b) to execute the certificate to reveal the name,
address, and telephone number of the person or persons consulted with
pursuant to subdivision (b) that were relied upon by the attorney in
preparation of the certificate of merit. The name, address, and
telephone number shall be disclosed to the trial judge in an
in-camera proceeding at which the moving party shall not be present.
If the trial judge finds there has been a failure to comply with this
section, the court may order a party, a party's attorney, or both,
to pay any reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred
by another party as a result of the failure to comply with this
section.
   (i) For purposes of this section, "action" includes a complaint or
cross-complaint for equitable indemnity arising out of the rendition
of professional services whether or not the complaint or
cross-complaint specifically asserts or utilizes the terms
"professional negligence" or "negligence."