Statutes > California > Ccp > 411.10-411.35
411.20.  (a) If the clerk accepts for filing a complaint or other
first paper, or any subsequent filing, and payment is made by check
which is later returned without payment, the clerk shall, by mail,
notify the party who tendered the check that (1) the check has been
returned without payment, (2) the administrative charge specified in
subdivision (g) has been imposed to reimburse the court for the costs
of processing the returned check and providing the notice specified
in this subdivision, and (3) the party has 20 days from the date of
mailing of the notice within which to pay the filing fee and the
administrative charge, except as provided in subdivision (e). The
notice also shall state that the administrative charge and the filing
fee shall be paid in cash, by certified check, or by other means
specified by the court, but not by traveler's check or personal
check. If the person who tendered the check is not a party to the
action or proposed action, but only is acting on behalf of a party,
the clerk shall notify not only the person who tendered the check,
but also the party or that party's attorney if the party is
represented. The clerk's certificate as to the mailing of notice
pursuant to this section establishes a rebuttable presumption that
the fees were not paid. This presumption is a presumption affecting
the burden of producing evidence.
   (b) The clerk shall void the filing if the party who tendered a
returned check or on whose behalf a returned check was tendered has
not paid the full amount of the fee and the administrative charge by
a means specified in subdivision (a) within 20 days of the date on
which the notice required by subdivision (a) was mailed. Any filing
voided by this section can be disposed of immediately after the 20
days have elapsed without preserving a copy in the court records,
notwithstanding Section 68152 of the Government Code.
   (c) If an adverse party files a response to a complaint, paper or
filing referred to in subdivision (a), together with a filing fee,
and the original filing is voided pursuant to subdivision (b), the
responsive filing is not required and shall be voided. The court
shall, by mail, provide notice to the parties or their attorneys that
the initial paper and the response have been voided. The responding
party's filing fee shall be refunded upon request, provided that the
request for a refund is made within 20 days from the date on which
the notice was mailed. Upon receipt of the request, the court shall
refund the responding party's filing fee without imposing any
administrative charge. A refund under this subdivision is available
if the adverse party has filed only a responsive pleading, but not if
the party has also filed a cross-complaint or other first paper
seeking affirmative relief for which there is a filing fee.
   (d) If an adverse party, or a person acting on behalf of the
adverse party, tenders a check for a required filing fee that is
later returned without payment, the procedures in subdivisions (a)
and (b) shall apply.
   (e) If any trial or other hearing is scheduled to be heard prior
to the expiration of the 20-day period provided for in subdivision
(a), the fee shall be paid prior to the trial or hearing. Failure of
the party to pay the fee prior to the trial or hearing date shall
cause the court to void the filing and proceed as if it had not been
filed.
   (f) If the clerk performs a service or issues any document for
which a fee is required and payment is made by check which is later
returned without payment, the court may order further proceedings
suspended as to the party for whom the check was tendered. If the
court so orders, the clerk shall, by mail, notify the party who
tendered the check that proceedings have been suspended until the
receipt of payment of the required fee and the administrative charge
specified in subdivision (g), by cash cashier's check, or other means
specified by the court, but not by personal check or traveler's
check. If the person who tendered the check is not a party to the
action or proposed action, but only is acting on behalf of a party,
the clerk shall notify not only the person who tendered the check,
but also the party or that party's attorney if the party is
represented. The clerk's certificate as to the mailing of notice
pursuant to this section establishes a rebuttable presumption that
the fees were not paid. This presumption is a presumption affecting
the burden of producing evidence.
   (g) The clerk shall impose an administrative charge for providing
notice that a check submitted for a filing fee has been returned
without payment and for all related administrative, clerical, and
other costs incurred under this section. The administrative charge
shall, in each instance, be either twenty-five dollars ($25) or a
reasonable amount that does not exceed the actual cost incurred by
the court, as determined by the court. The notices provided by the
court under subdivisions (a) and (f) shall state the specific amount
of the administrative charge that shall be paid to the court. Each
administrative charge collected shall be distributed to the court
that incurred the charge as described in Section 68085.1 of the
Government Code.