Statutes > California > Ccp > 411.10-411.35
411.35.  (a) In every action, including a cross-complaint for
damages or indemnity, arising out of the professional negligence of a
person holding a valid architect's certificate issued pursuant to
Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 5500) of Division 3 of the
Business and Professions Code, or of a person holding a valid
registration as a professional engineer issued pursuant to Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 6700) of Division 3 of the Business and
Professions Code, or a person holding a valid land surveyor's license
issued pursuant to Chapter 15 (commencing with Section 8700) of
Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code on or before the date
of service of the complaint or cross-complaint on any defendant or
cross-defendant, the attorney for the plaintiff or cross-complainant
shall file and serve the certificate specified by subdivision (b).
   (b) A certificate shall be executed by the attorney for the
plaintiff or cross-complainant declaring one of the following:
   (1) That the attorney has reviewed the facts of the case, that the
attorney has consulted with and received an opinion from at least
one architect, professional engineer, or land surveyor who is
licensed to practice and practices in this state or any other state ,
or who teaches at an accredited college or university and is
licensed to practice in this state or any other state, in the same
discipline as the defendant or cross-defendant and who the attorney
reasonably believes is knowledgeable in the relevant issues involved
in the particular action, and that the attorney has concluded on the
basis of this review and consultation that there is reasonable and
meritorious cause for the filing of this action. The person consulted
may not be a party to the litigation . The person consulted shall
render his or her opinion that the named defendant or cross-defendant
was negligent or was not negligent in the performance of the
applicable professional services.
   (2) That the attorney was unable to obtain the consultation
required by paragraph (1) because a statute of limitations would
* * *
professional engineer, or land surveyor, the court may require the
attorney to divulge the names of architects, professional engineers,
or land surveyors refusing the consultation.
   (f) A violation of this section may constitute unprofessional
conduct and be grounds for discipline against the attorney, except
that the failure to file the certificate required by paragraph (1) of
subdivision (b), within 60 days after filing the complaint and
certificate provided for by paragraph (2) of subdivision (b), shall
not be grounds for discipline against the attorney.
   (g) The failure to file a certificate in accordance with this
section shall be grounds for a demurrer pursuant to Section 430.10 or
a motion to strike pursuant to Section 435.
   (h) Upon the favorable conclusion of the litigation with respect
to any party for whom a certificate of merit was filed or for whom a
certificate of merit should have been filed pursuant to this section,
the trial court may, upon the motion of a party or upon the court's
own motion, verify compliance with this section, by requiring the
attorney for the plaintiff or cross-complainant who was required by
subdivision (b) to execute the certificate to reveal the name,
address, and telephone number of the person or persons consulted with
pursuant to subdivision (b) that were relied upon by the attorney in
preparation of the certificate of merit. The name, address, and
telephone number shall be disclosed to the trial judge in an
in-camera proceeding at which the moving party shall not be present.
If the trial judge finds there has been a failure to comply with this
section, the court may order a party, a party's attorney, or both,
to pay any reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred
by another party as a result of the failure to comply with this
section.
   (i) For purposes of this section, "action" includes a complaint or
* * *