Statutes > California > Ccp > 415.10-415.95
415.40.  A summons may be served on a person outside this state in
any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the
summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by
first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt.
Service of a summons by this form of mail is deemed complete on the
10th day after such mailing.