Statutes > California > Ccp > 415.10-415.95
415.30.  (a) A summons may be served by mail as provided in this
section. A copy of the summons and of the complaint shall be mailed
(by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid) to the person to be
served, together with two copies of the notice and acknowledgment
provided for in subdivision (b) and a return envelope, postage
prepaid, addressed to the sender.
   (b) The notice specified in subdivision (a) shall be in
substantially the following form:
   (Title of court and cause, with action number, to be inserted by
the sender prior to mailing)
                                      NOTICE
   To:  (Here state the name of the person to be served.)
   This summons is served pursuant to Section 415.30 of the
California Code of Civil Procedure. Failure to complete this form and
return it to the sender within 20 days may subject you (or the party
on whose behalf you are being served) to liability for the payment
of any expenses incurred in serving a summons upon you in any other
manner permitted by law. If you are served on behalf of a
corporation, unincorporated association (including a partnership), or
other entity, this form must be signed in the name of such entity by
you or by a person authorized to receive service of process on
behalf of such entity. In all other cases, this form must be signed
by you personally or by a person authorized by you to acknowledge
receipt of summons. Section 415.30 provides that this summons is
deemed served on the date of execution of an acknowledgment of
receipt of summons.
       _____________________
       Signature of sender
                       ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF RECEIPT OF SUMMONS
   This acknowledges receipt on (insert date) of a copy of the
summons and of the complaint at (insert address).
Date: ______________________
    (Date this acknowledgement
       is executed)
_________________________
   Signature of person acknowledging
    receipt, with title if acknowledgment
    is made on behalf of another person
   (c) Service of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed
complete on the date a written acknowledgement of receipt of summons
is executed, if such acknowledgement thereafter is returned to the
sender.
   (d) If the person to whom a copy of the summons and of the
complaint are mailed pursuant to this section fails to complete and
return the acknowledgement form set forth in subdivision (b) within
20 days from the date of such mailing, the party to whom the summons
was mailed shall be liable for reasonable expenses thereafter
incurred in serving or attempting to serve the party by another
method permitted by this chapter, and, except for good cause shown,
the court in which the action is pending, upon motion, with or
without notice, shall award the party such expenses whether or not he
is otherwise entitled to recover his costs in the action.
   (e) A notice or acknowledgment of receipt in form approved by the
Judicial Council is deemed to comply with this section.