Statutes > California > Ccp > 415.10-415.95
415.95.  (a) A summons may be served on a business organization,
form unknown, by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint during
usual office hours with the person who is apparently in charge of the
office of that business organization, and by thereafter mailing a
copy of the summons and complaint by first-class mail, postage
prepaid, to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the
summons and complaint was left. Service of a summons in this manner
is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing.
   (b) Service of a summons pursuant to this section is not valid for
a corporation with a registered agent for service of process listed
with the Secretary of State.