Statutes > California > Ccp > 485.010
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 485.010
485.010.  (a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, no right to
attach order or writ of attachment may be issued pursuant to this
chapter unless it appears from facts shown by affidavit that great or
irreparable injury would result to the plaintiff if issuance of the
order were delayed until the matter could be heard on notice.
   (b) The requirement of subdivision (a) is satisfied if any of the
following are shown:
   (1) Under the circumstances of the case, it may be inferred that
there is a danger that the property sought to be attached would be
concealed, substantially impaired in value, or otherwise made
unavailable to levy if issuance of the order were delayed until the
matter could be heard on notice.
   (2) Under the circumstances of the case, it may be inferred that
the defendant has failed to pay the debt underlying the requested
attachment and the defendant is insolvent in the sense that the
defendant is generally not paying his or her debts as those debts
become due, unless the debts are subject to a bona fide dispute.
Plaintiff's affidavit filed in support of the ex parte attachment
shall state, in addition to the requirements of Section 485.530, the
known undisputed debts of the defendant, that the debts are not
subject to bona fide dispute, and the basis for plaintiff's
determination that the defendant's debts are undisputed.
   (3) A bulk sales notice has been recorded and published pursuant
to Division 6 (commencing with Section 6101) of the Commercial Code
with respect to a bulk transfer by the defendant.
   (4) An escrow has been opened pursuant to the provisions of
Section 24074 of the Business and Professions Code with respect to
the sale by the defendant of a liquor license.
   (5) Any other circumstance showing that great or irreparable
injury would result to the plaintiff if issuance of the order were
delayed until the matter could be heard on notice.
   (c) Upon a writ being issued solely on a showing under paragraph
(2) of subdivision (b), if the defendant requests the court to review
the issuance of the writ, the court shall conduct a hearing within
five court days after the plaintiff is served with notice of the
defendant's request. A writ issued solely on a showing under
paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) shall be limited to the property
covered by the bulk sales notice or the proceeds of the sale of such
property. In addition to any other service required by this title,
such writ shall be served by the levying officer on the transferee or
auctioneer identified by the bulk sales notice not more than five
days after the levy of such writ. A writ issued solely on a showing
under paragraph (4) of subdivision (b) shall be limited to the
plaintiff's pro rata share of the proceeds of the sale in escrow.