Statutes > California > Ccp > 485.210-485.240
485.240.  (a) Any defendant whose property has been attached
pursuant to a writ issued under this chapter may apply for an order
(1) that the right to attach order be set aside, the writ of
attachment quashed, and any property levied upon pursuant to the writ
be released, or (2) that the amount to be secured by the attachment
be reduced as provided in Section 483.015. Such application shall be
made by filing with the court and serving on the plaintiff a notice
of motion.
   (b) The notice of motion shall state the grounds on which the
motion is based and shall be accompanied by an affidavit supporting
any factual issues raised and points and authorities supporting any
legal issues raised. It shall not be grounds to set aside an order
that the plaintiff would not have suffered great or irreparable
injury (within the meaning of Section 485.010) if issuance of the
order had been delayed until the matter could have been heard on
notice.
   (c) At the hearing on the motion, the court shall determine
whether the plaintiff is entitled to the right to attach order or
whether the amount to be secured by the attachment should be reduced.
If the court finds that the plaintiff is not entitled to the right
to attach order, it shall order the right to attach order set aside,
the writ of attachment quashed, and any property levied on pursuant
to the writ released. If the court finds that the plaintiff is
entitled to the right to attach order, thereafter the plaintiff may
apply for additional writs pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with
Section 484.310) or Article 3 (commencing with Section 484.510) of
Chapter 4.
   (d) The court's determinations shall be made upon the basis of the
pleadings and other papers in the record; but, upon good cause
shown, the court may receive and consider at the hearing additional
evidence, oral or documentary, and additional points and authorities,
or it may continue the hearing for the production of such additional
evidence or points and authorities.
   (e) The hearing provided for in this section shall take precedence
over all other civil matters on the calendar of that day except
older matters of the same character.