Statutes > California > Ccp > 485.210-485.240
485.220.  (a) The court shall examine the application and supporting
affidavit and, except as provided in Section 486.030, shall issue a
right to attach order, which shall state the amount to be secured by
the attachment, and order a writ of attachment to be issued upon the
filing of an undertaking as provided by Sections 489.210 and 489.220,
if it finds all of the following:
   (1) The claim upon which the attachment is based is one upon which
an attachment may be issued.
   (2) The plaintiff has established the probable validity of the
claim upon which the attachment is based.
   (3) The attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the
recovery upon the claim upon which the attachment is based.
   (4) The affidavit accompanying the application shows that the
property sought to be attached, or the portion thereof to be
specified in the writ, is not exempt from attachment.
   (5) The plaintiff will suffer great or irreparable injury (within
the meaning of Section 485.010) if issuance of the order is delayed
until the matter can be heard on notice.
   (6) The amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than
zero.
   (b) If the court finds that the application and the supporting
affidavit do not satisfy the requirements of Section 485.010, it
shall so state and deny the order. If denial is solely on the ground
that Section 485.010 is not satisfied, the court shall so state and
such denial does not preclude the plaintiff from applying for a right
to attach order and writ of attachment under Chapter 4 (commencing
with Section 484.010) with the same affidavits and supporting papers.