Statutes > California > Ccp > 583.210-583.250
583.250.  (a) If service is not made in an action within the time
prescribed in this article:
   (1) The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further
proceedings shall be held in the action.
   (2) The action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion
or on motion of any person interested in the action, whether named as
a party or not, after notice to the parties.
   (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not
subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly
provided by statute.
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 583.210-583.250