Statutes > California > Ccp > 583.210-583.250
583.210.  (a) The summons and complaint shall be served upon a
defendant within three years after the action is commenced against
the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is
commenced at the time the complaint is filed.
   (b) Proof of service of the summons shall be filed within 60 days
after the time the summons and complaint must be served upon a
defendant.