Statutes > California > Ccp > 583.210-583.250
583.240.  In computing the time within which service must be made
pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during
which any of the following conditions existed:
   (a) The defendant was not amenable to the process of the court.
   (b) The prosecution of the action or proceedings in the action was
stayed and the stay affected service.
   (c) The validity of service was the subject of litigation by the
parties.
   (d) Service, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable,
or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff's control. Failure to
discover relevant facts or evidence is not a cause beyond the
plaintiff's control for the purpose of this subdivision.