Statutes > California > Ccp > 583.210-583.250
583.220.  The time within which service must be made pursuant to
this article does not apply if the defendant enters into a
stipulation in writing or does another act that constitutes a general
appearance in the action. For the purpose of this section none of
the following constitutes a general appearance in the action:
   (a) A stipulation pursuant to Section 583.230 extending the time
within which service must be made.
   (b) A motion to dismiss made pursuant to this chapter, whether
joined with a motion to quash service or a motion to set aside a
default judgment, or otherwise.
   (c) An extension of time to plead after a motion to dismiss made
pursuant to this chapter.