Statutes > California > Ccp > 583.310-583.360
583.330.  The parties may extend the time within which an action
must be brought to trial pursuant to this article by the following
means:
   (a) By written stipulation. The stipulation need not be filed but,
if it is not filed, the stipulation shall be brought to the
attention of the court if relevant to a motion for dismissal.
   (b) By oral agreement made in open court, if entered in the
minutes of the court or a transcript is made.