Statutes > California > Ccp > 583.310-583.360
583.340.  In computing the time within which an action must be
brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded
the time during which any of the following conditions existed:
   (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended.
   (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined.
   (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was
impossible, impracticable, or futile.