Statutes > California > Ccp > 583.310-583.360
583.360.  (a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own
motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if
the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in
this article.
   (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not
subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly
provided by statute.