Statutes > California > Ccp > 583.310-583.360
583.350.  If the time within which an action must be brought to
trial pursuant to this article is tolled or otherwise extended
pursuant to statute with the result that at the end of the period of
tolling or extension less than six months remains within which the
action must be brought to trial, the action shall not be dismissed
pursuant to this article if the action is brought to trial within six
months after the end of the period of tolling or extension.