Statutes > California > Ccp > 630.01-630.12
630.04.  (a) Juries in expedited jury trial cases shall be composed
of eight jurors, unless the parties have agreed to fewer. No
alternates shall be selected.
   (b) The court shall allow each side three peremptory challenges.
If there are more than two parties in a case and more than two sides,
as determined by the court under subdivision (c) of Section 231, the
parties may request one additional peremptory challenge each, which
is to be granted by the court as the interests of justice may
require.