Statutes > California > Ccp > 630.01-630.12
630.07.  (a) The verdict in an expedited jury trial case is binding,
subject to any written high/low agreement or other stipulations
concerning the amount of the award agreed upon by the parties.
   (b) A vote of six of the eight jurors is required for a verdict,
unless the parties stipulate otherwise.