Statutes > California > Ccp > 630.01-630.12
630.01.  For purposes of this chapter:
   (a) "Expedited jury trial" means a consensual, binding jury trial
before a reduced jury panel and a judicial officer.
   (b) "High/low agreement" means a written agreement entered into by
the parties that specifies a minimum amount of damages that a
plaintiff is guaranteed to receive from the defendant, and a maximum
amount of damages that the defendant will be liable for, regardless
of the ultimate verdict returned by the jury. Neither the existence
of, nor the amounts contained in any high/low agreements, may be
disclosed to the jury.
   (c) "Post-trial motions" do not include motions relating to costs
and attorney's fees, motions to correct a judgment for a clerical
error, and motions to enforce a judgment.