Statutes > California > Ccp > 630.01-630.12
630.03.  (a) All parties agreeing to participate in an expedited
jury trial and, if represented, their counsel, shall sign a proposed
consent order granting an expedited jury trial.
   (b) Except as provided in subdivision (d), the agreement to
participate in the expedited jury trial process is binding upon the
parties, unless either of the following occurs:
   (1) All parties stipulate to end the agreement to participate.
   (2) The court, on its own motion or at the request of a party by
noticed motion, finds that good cause exists for the action not to
proceed under the rules of this chapter.
   (c) Any agreement to participate in an expedited jury trial under
this chapter may be entered into only after a dispute has arisen and
an action has been filed.
   (d) The court shall approve the use of an expedited jury trial and
any high/low agreements or other stipulations for an expedited jury
trial involving either of the following:
   (1) A self-represented litigant.
   (2) A minor, an incompetent person, or a person for whom a
conservator has been appointed.
   (e) The proposed consent order submitted to the court shall
include all of the following:
   (1) A preliminary statement that each named party and any
insurance carrier responsible for providing coverage or defense on
behalf of that party, individually identified in the proposed consent
order, have been informed of the rules and procedures for an
expedited jury trial and provided with a Judicial Council information
sheet regarding expedited jury trials, have agreed to take part in
or, in the case of a responsible insurance carrier, not object to,
the expedited jury trial process, and have agreed to all the specific
provisions set forth in the consent order.
   (2) The parties' agreement to all of the following:
   (A) That all parties waive all rights to appeal and to move for
directed verdict or make any post-trial motions, except as provided
in Sections 630.08 and 630.09.
   (B) That each side shall have up to three hours in which to
present its case.
   (C) That the jury shall be composed of eight or fewer jurors with
no alternates.
   (D) That each side shall be limited to three peremptory
challenges, unless the court permits an additional challenge in cases
with more than two sides as provided in Section 630.04.
   (E) That the trial and pretrial matters will proceed under
subparagraphs (A) to (D), inclusive, and, unless the parties
expressly agree otherwise in the proposed consent order, under all
other provisions in this chapter and in the implementing rules of
court.
   (f) The court shall issue the consent order as proposed by the
parties, unless the court finds good cause why the action should not
proceed through the expedited jury trial process, in which case the
court shall deny the proposed consent order in its entirety.