Statutes > California > Ccp > 630.01-630.12
630.09.  (a) By agreeing to participate in the expedited jury trial
process, the parties agree to waive the right to bring post-trial
motions or to appeal from the determination of the matter, except as
provided in this section. The only grounds on which a party may move
for a new trial or appeal are any of the following:
   (1) Judicial misconduct that materially affected the substantial
rights of a party.
   (2) Misconduct of the jury.
   (3) Corruption, fraud, or other undue means employed in the
proceedings of the court, jury, or adverse party that prevented a
party from having a fair trial.
   (b) Within 10 court days of the entry of a jury verdict, a party
may file with the clerk and serve on each adverse party a notice of
the intention to move for a new trial on any of the grounds specified
in subdivision (a). The notice shall be deemed to be a motion for a
new trial.
   (c) Except as provided in subdivision (b), parties to an expedited
jury trial shall not make any post-trial motions except for motions
relating to costs and attorney's fees, motions to correct a judgment
for clerical error, and motions to enforce a judgment.
   (d) Before filing an appeal, a party shall make a motion for a new
trial under subdivision (b). If the motion for a new trial is
denied, the party may appeal the judgment to the appropriate court
with appellate jurisdiction and seek a new trial on any of the
grounds specified in subdivision (a). Parties to an expedited jury
trial may not appeal on any other ground.