Statutes > California > Ccp > 631-636
631.8.  (a) After a party has completed his presentation of evidence
in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right
to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the
event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court
as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a
judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall
make a statement of decision as provided in Sections 632 and 634, or
may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the
evidence. The court may consider all evidence received, provided,
however, that the party against whom the motion for judgment has been
made shall have had an opportunity to present additional evidence to
rebut evidence received during the presentation of evidence deemed
by the presenting party to have been adverse to him, and to
rehabilitate the testimony of a witness whose credibility has been
attacked by the moving party. Such motion may also be made and
granted as to any cross-complaint.
   (b) If it appears that the evidence presented supports the
granting of the motion as to some but not all the issues involved in
the action, the court shall grant the motion as to those issues and
the action shall proceed as to the issues remaining. Despite the
granting of such a motion, no final judgment shall be entered prior
to the termination of the action, but the final judgment in such
action shall, in addition to any matters determined in the trial,
award judgment as determined by the motion herein provided for.
   (c) If the motion is granted, unless the court in its order for
judgment otherwise specifies, such judgment operates as an
adjudication upon the merits.
632.  In superior courts, upon the trial of a question of fact by
the court, written findings of fact and conclusions of law shall not
be required. The court shall issue a statement of decision explaining
the factual and legal basis for its decision as to each of the
principal controverted issues at trial upon the request of any party
appearing at the trial. The request must be made within 10 days after
the court announces a tentative decision unless the trial is
concluded within one calendar day or in less than eight hours over
more than one day in which event the request must be made prior to
the submission of the matter for decision. The request for a
statement of decision shall specify those controverted issues as to
which the party is requesting a statement of decision. After a party
has requested the statement, any party may make proposals as to the
content of the statement of decision.
   The statement of decision shall be in writing, unless the parties
appearing at trial agree otherwise; however, when the trial is
concluded within one calendar day or in less than 8 hours over more
than one day, the statement of decision may be made orally on the
record in the presence of the parties.
* * *