Statutes > California > Ccp > 631-636
631.3.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a party to
the litigation has deposited jury fees with the judge or clerk and
that party waives a jury or obtains a continuance of the trial, or
the case is settled, none of the deposit shall be refunded if the
court finds there has been insufficient time to notify the jurors
that the trial would not proceed at the time set. If the jury fees so
deposited are not refunded for the reasons herein specified, or if a
refund of jury fees deposited with the judge or clerk has not been
requested, in writing, by the depositing party within 20 business
days from the date on which the jury is waived or the action is
settled, dismissed, or a continuance thereof granted, the fees shall
be transmitted to the Controller for deposit into the Trial Court
Trust Fund. All jury fees and mileage fees that may accrue by reason
of a juror serving on more than one case in the same day shall be
transmitted to the Controller for deposit into the Trial Court Trust
Fund. All jury fees that were deposited with the court in advance of
trial pursuant to Section 631 prior to January 1, 1999, and which
remain on deposit in cases that were settled, dismissed, or otherwise
disposed of, and three years have passed since the date the case was
settled, dismissed, or otherwise disposed of, shall be transmitted
to the Controller for deposit into the Trial Court Trust Fund.