Statutes > California > Ccp > 631-636
631.1.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the county may
pay jury fees in civil cases from general funds of the county
available therefor. Nothing in this section shall be construed to
change the requirements for the deposit of jury fees in any civil
case by the appropriate party to the litigation at the time and in
the manner otherwise provided by law. Nothing in this section shall
preclude the right of the county to be reimbursed by the party to the
litigation liable therefor for any payment of jury fees pursuant to
this section.