Statutes > California > Ccp > 656-663.2
662.5.  In any civil action where after trial by jury an order
granting a new trial limited to the issue of damages would be proper,
the trial court may in its discretion:
   (a) If the ground for granting a new trial is inadequate damages,
make its order granting the new trial subject to the condition that
the motion for a new trial is denied if the party against whom the
verdict has been rendered consents to an addition of so much thereto
as the court in its independent judgment determines from the evidence
to be fair and reasonable.
   (b) If the ground for granting a new trial is excessive damages,
make its order granting the new trial subject to the condition that
the motion for a new trial is denied if the party in whose favor the
verdict has been rendered consents to a reduction of so much thereof
as the court in its independent judgment determines from the evidence
to be fair and reasonable.
663.  A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court,
or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party
aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another
and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes,
materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and
entitling the party to a different judgment:
   1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not
consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when
the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended
and corrected.
   2. A judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by
the special verdict.
663a.  The party intending to make the motion mentioned in the last
section must file with the clerk and serve upon the adverse party a
notice of his intention, designating the grounds upon which the
motion will be made, and specifying the particulars in which the
legal basis for the decision is not consistent with or supported by
the facts, or in which the judgment or decree is not consistent with
the special verdict, either
   1. Before the entry of judgment; or
   2. Within 15 days of the date of mailing of notice of entry of
judgment by the clerk of the court pursuant to Section 664.5, or
service upon him by any party of written notice of entry of judgment,
or within 180 days after the entry of judgment, whichever is
earliest.
   The provisions of Section 1013 of this code extending the time for
exercising a right or doing an act where service is by mail shall
not apply to extend the time above specified.
   An order of the court granting such motion may be reviewed on
appeal in the same manner as a special order made after final
judgment.