Statutes > California > Ccp > 683.110-683.220
683.120.  (a) The judgment creditor may renew a judgment by filing
an application for renewal of the judgment with the court in which
the judgment was entered.
   (b) Except as otherwise provided in this article, the filing of
the application renews the judgment in the amount determined under
Section 683.150 and extends the period of enforceability of the
judgment as renewed for a period of 10 years from the date the
application is filed.
   (c) In the case of a money judgment payable in installments, for
the purposes of enforcement and of any later renewal, the amount of
the judgment as renewed shall be treated as a lump-sum money judgment
entered on the date the application is filed.