Statutes > California > Ccp > 683.110-683.220
683.180.  (a) If a judgment lien on an interest in real property has
been created pursuant to a money judgment and the judgment is
renewed pursuant to this article, the duration of the judgment lien
is extended until 10 years from the date of the filing of the
application for renewal if, before the expiration of the judgment
lien, a certified copy of the application for renewal is recorded
with the county recorder of the county where the real property
subject to the judgment lien is located.
   (b) A judgment lien on an interest in real property that has been
transferred subject to the lien is not extended pursuant to
subdivision (a) if the transfer was recorded before the application
for renewal was filed unless both of the following requirements are
satisfied:
   (1) A copy of the application for renewal is personally served on
the transferee.
   (2) Proof of such service is filed with the court clerk within 90
days after the filing of the application for renewal.