Statutes > California > Ccp > 683.110-683.220
683.170.  (a) The renewal of a judgment pursuant to this article may
be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the
judgment, including the ground that the amount of the renewed
judgment as entered pursuant to this article is incorrect, and shall
be vacated if the application for renewal was filed within five years
from the time the judgment was previously renewed under this
article.
   (b) Not later than 30 days after service of the notice of renewal
pursuant to Section 683.160, the judgment debtor may apply by noticed
motion under this section for an order of the court vacating the
renewal of the judgment. The notice of motion shall be served on the
judgment creditor. Service shall be made personally or by mail.
   (c) Upon the hearing of the motion, the renewal may be ordered
vacated upon any ground provided in subdivision (a), and another and
different renewal may be entered, including, but not limited to, the
renewal of the judgment in a different amount if the decision of the
court is that the judgment creditor is entitled to renewal in a
different amount.