Statutes > California > Ccp > 683.110-683.220
683.160.  (a) The judgment creditor shall serve a notice of renewal
of the judgment on the judgment debtor. Service shall be made
personally or by first-class mail and proof of service shall be filed
with the court clerk. The notice shall be in a form prescribed by
the Judicial Council and shall inform the judgment debtor that the
judgment debtor has 30 days within which to make a motion to vacate
or modify the renewal.
   (b) Until proof of service is filed pursuant to subdivision (a),
no writ may be issued, nor may any enforcement proceedings be
commenced to enforce the judgment, except to the extent that the
judgment would be enforceable had it not been renewed.