Statutes > California > Ccp > 683.110-683.220
683.110.  (a) The period of enforceability of a money judgment or a
judgment for possession or sale of property may be extended by
renewal of the judgment as provided in this article.
   (b) A judgment shall not be renewed under this article if the
application for renewal is filed within five years from the time the
judgment was previously renewed under this article.