Statutes > California > Ccp > 683.110-683.220
683.130.  (a) In the case of a lump-sum money judgment or a judgment
for possession or sale of property, the application for renewal of
the judgment may be filed at any time before the expiration of the
10-year period of enforceability provided by Section 683.020 or, if
the judgment is a renewed judgment, at any time before the expiration
of the 10-year period of enforceability of the renewed judgment
provided by Section 683.120.
   (b) In the case of a money judgment payable in installments, the
application for renewal of the judgment may be filed:
   (1) If the judgment has not previously been renewed, at any time
as to past due amounts that at the time of filing are not barred by
the expiration of the 10-year period of enforceability provided by
Sections 683.020 and 683.030.
   (2) If the judgment has previously been renewed, within the time
specified by subdivision (a) as to the amount of the judgment as
previously renewed and, as to any past due amounts that became due
and payable after the previous renewal, at any time before the
expiration of the 10-year period of enforceability provided by