Statutes > California > Ccp > 684.010-684.050
684.020.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), when a writ,
notice, order, or other paper is required to be served under this
title on the judgment debtor, it shall be served on the judgment
debtor instead of the attorney for the judgment debtor.
   (b) The writ, notice, order, or other paper shall be served on the
attorney specified by the judgment debtor rather than on the
judgment debtor if all of the following requirements are satisfied:
   (1) The judgment debtor has filed with the court and served on the
judgment creditor a request that service on the judgment debtor
under this title be made by serving the attorney specified in the
request. Service on the judgment creditor of the request shall be
made personally or by mail. The request shall include a consent,
signed by the attorney, to receive service under this title on behalf
of the judgment debtor.
   (2) The request has not been revoked by the judgment debtor.
   (3) The consent to receive service has not been revoked by the
attorney.
   (c) A request or consent under subdivision (b) may be revoked by
filing with the court a notice revoking the request or consent. A
copy of the notice revoking the request or consent shall be served on
the judgment creditor. Service shall be made personally or by mail.
The judgment creditor is not bound by the revocation until the
judgment creditor has received a copy of the notice revoking the
request or consent.