Statutes > California > Ccp > 695.010-695.070
695.020.  (a) Community property is subject to enforcement of a
money judgment as provided in the Family Code.
   (b) Unless the provision or context otherwise requires, if
community property that is subject to enforcement of a money judgment
is sought to be applied to the satisfaction of a money judgment:
   (1) Any provision of this division that applies to the property of
the judgment debtor or to obligations owed to the judgment debtor
also applies to the community property interest of the spouse of the
judgment debtor and to obligations owed to the other spouse that are
community property.
   (2) Any provision of this division that applies to property in the
possession or under the control of the judgment debtor also applies
to community property in the possession or under the control of the
spouse of the judgment debtor.