Statutes > California > Ccp > 695.010-695.070
695.070.  (a) Notwithstanding the transfer or encumbrance of
property subject to a lien created under this division, if the
property remains subject to the lien after the transfer or
encumbrance, the money judgment may be enforced against the property
in the same manner and to the same extent as if it had not been
transferred or encumbered.
   (b) If the judgment debtor dies after the transfer of property
that remains subject to a lien created under this division, the money
judgment may be enforced against the property as provided in
subdivision (a).
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 695.010-695.070