Statutes > California > Ccp > 695.010-695.070
695.040.  Property that is not subject to enforcement of a money
judgment may not be levied upon or in any other manner applied to the
satisfaction of a money judgment. If property that is not subject to
enforcement of a money judgment has been levied upon, the property
may be released pursuant to the claim of exemption procedure provided
in Article 2 (commencing with Section 703.510) of Chapter 4.