Statutes > California > Ccp > 699.010-699.090
699.040.  (a)  If a writ of execution is issued, the judgment
creditor may apply to the court ex parte, or on noticed motion if the
court so directs or a court rule so requires, for an order directing
the judgment debtor to transfer to the levying officer either or
both of the following:
   (1) Possession of the property sought to be levied upon if the
property is sought to be levied upon by taking it into custody.
   (2) Possession of documentary evidence of title to property of or
a debt owed to the judgment debtor that is sought to be levied upon.
An order pursuant to this paragraph may be served when the property
or debt is levied upon or thereafter.
   (b) The court may issue an order pursuant to this section upon a
showing of need for the order.
   (c) The order shall be personally served on the judgment debtor
and shall contain a notice to the judgment debtor that failure to
comply with the order may subject the judgment debtor to arrest and
punishment for contempt of court.