Statutes > California > Ccp > 699.010-699.090
699.030.  If personal property sought to be levied upon is located
in a private place of the judgment debtor:
   (a) The levying officer making the levy shall demand delivery of
the property by the judgment debtor and shall advise the judgment
debtor that the judgment debtor may be liable for costs and attorney'
s fees incurred in any further proceedings to obtain delivery of the
property. If the judgment debtor does not deliver the property, the
levying officer shall make no further effort to obtain custody of the
property and shall promptly notify the judgment creditor of the
failure to obtain custody of the property.
   (b) The judgment creditor may apply to the court ex parte, or on
noticed motion if the court so directs or a court rule so requires,
for an order directing the levying officer to seize the property in
the private place. The application may be made whether or not a writ
has been issued and whether or not demand has been made pursuant to
subdivision (a). The application for the order shall describe with
particularity both the property sought to be levied upon, and the
place where it is to be found, according to the best knowledge,
information, and belief of the judgment creditor. The court may not
issue the order unless the judgment creditor establishes that there
is probable cause to believe that property sought to be levied upon
is located in the place described. The levying officer making the
levy, at the time delivery of the property pursuant to the order is
demanded, shall announce his or her identity, purpose, and authority.
If the property is not voluntarily delivered, the levying officer
may cause the building or enclosure where the property is believed to
be located to be broken open in such manner as the levying officer
reasonably believes will cause the least damage, but if the levying
officer reasonably believes that entry and seizure of the property
will involve a substantial risk of death or serious bodily harm to
any person, the levying officer shall refrain from entering and shall
promptly make a return to the court setting forth the reasons for
believing that the risk exists. In such a case, the court shall make
such orders as may be appropriate.