Statutes > California > Ccp > 699.010-699.090
699.020.  At any time after delivery of a writ of execution to a
levying officer and before its return, a person indebted to the
judgment debtor may pay to the levying officer the amount of the debt
or so much thereof as is necessary to satisfy the money judgment.
The levying officer shall give a receipt for the amount paid and such
receipt is a discharge for the amount paid.