Statutes > California > Ccp > 699.010-699.090
699.070.  (a) The court may appoint a receiver or order the levying
officer to take any action the court orders that is necessary to
preserve the value of property levied upon, including but not limited
to selling the property, if the court determines that the property
is perishable or will greatly deteriorate or greatly depreciate in
value or that for some other reason the interests of the parties will
be best served by the order. An order may be made under this
subdivision upon application of the judgment creditor, the judgment
debtor, or a person who has filed a third-party claim pursuant to
Division 4 (commencing with Section 720.010). The application shall
be made on noticed motion if the court so directs or a court rule so
requires. Otherwise, the application may be made ex parte.
   (b) If the levying officer determines that property levied upon is
extremely perishable or will greatly deteriorate or greatly
depreciate in value before a court order pursuant to subdivision (a)
could be obtained, the levying officer may take any action necessary
to preserve the value of the property or may sell the property. The
levying officer is not liable for a determination made in good faith
under this subdivision.
   (c) Except as otherwise provided by order of the court, a sale of
property pursuant to this section shall be made in the manner
provided by Article 6 (commencing with Section 701.510) and the
proceeds shall be applied to the satisfaction of the money judgment
in the manner provided by Article 7 (commencing with Section
701.810). Notwithstanding subdivisions (b) and (d) of Section
701.530, notice of sale shall be posted and served at a reasonable
time before the sale, considering the character and condition of the
property.
   (d) If a receiver is appointed, the court shall fix the daily fee
of the receiver and may order the judgment creditor to pay the fees
and expenses of the receiver in advance or may direct that the whole
or any part of the fees and expenses be paid from the proceeds of any
sale of the property. Except as otherwise provided in this section,
the provisions of Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 564) and Chapter
5a (commencing with Section 571) of Title 7 govern the appointment,
qualifications, powers, rights, and duties of a receiver appointed
under this section.