Statutes > California > Ccp > 699.710-699.720
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 699.710-699.720
699.710.  Except as otherwise provided by law, all property that is
subject to enforcement of a money judgment pursuant to Article 1
(commencing with Section 695.010) of Chapter 1 is subject to levy
under a writ of execution to satisfy a money judgment.
699.720.  (a) The following types of property are not subject to
execution:
   (1) An alcoholic beverage license that is transferable under
Article 5 (commencing with Section 24070) of Chapter 6 of Division 9
of the Business and Professions Code.
   (2) The interest of a partner in a partnership or member in a
limited liability company if the partnership or the limited liability
company is not a judgment debtor.
   (3) A cause of action that is the subject of a pending action or
special proceeding.
   (4) A judgment in favor of the judgment debtor prior to the
expiration of the time for appeal from the judgment or, if an appeal
is filed, prior to the final determination of the appeal.
   (5) A debt (other than earnings) owing and unpaid by a public
entity.
   (6) The loan value of an unmatured life insurance, endowment, or
annuity policy.
   (7) A franchise granted by a public entity and all the rights and
privileges of the franchise.
   (8) The interest of a trust beneficiary.
   (9) A contingent remainder, executory interest, or other interest
in property that is not vested.
   (10) Property in a guardianship or conservatorship estate.
   (b) Nothing in subdivision (a) affects or limits the right of the
judgment creditor to apply property to the satisfaction of a money
judgment pursuant to any applicable procedure other than execution.