Statutes > California > Ccp > 706.100-706.109
706.102.  (a) If a writ of execution has been issued to the county
where the judgment debtor's employer is to be served and the time
specified in subdivision (b) of Section 699.530 for levy on property
under the writ has not expired, a judgment creditor may apply for the
issuance of an earnings withholding order by filing an application
with a levying officer in such county who shall promptly issue an
earnings withholding order.
   (b) This section does not apply where the earnings withholding
order is a withholding order for taxes.