Statutes > California > Ccp > 706.100-706.109
706.105.  (a) A judgment debtor may claim an exemption under Section
706.051 under either of the following circumstances:
   (1) No prior hearing has been held with respect to the earnings
withholding order.
   (2) There has been a material change in circumstances since the
time of the last prior hearing on the earnings withholding order.
   (b) A claim of exemption shall be made by filing with the levying
officer an original and one copy of (1) the judgment debtor's claim
of exemption and (2) the judgment debtor's financial statement.
   (c) Upon filing of the claim of exemption, the levying officer
shall promptly send to the judgment creditor, at the address stated
in the application for the earnings withholding order, by first-class
mail, postage prepaid, all of the following:
   (1) A copy of the claim of exemption.
   (2) A copy of the financial statement.
   (3) A notice of claim of exemption. The notice shall state that
the claim of exemption has been filed and that the earnings
withholding order will be terminated, or modified to reflect the
amount of earnings claimed to be exempt in the claim of exemption,
unless a notice of opposition to the claim of exemption is filed with
the levying officer by the judgment creditor within 10 days after
the date of the mailing of the notice of claim of exemption.
   (d) A judgment creditor who desires to contest a claim of
exemption shall, within 10 days after the date of the mailing of the
notice of claim of exemption, file with the levying officer a notice
of opposition to the claim of exemption.
   (e) If a notice of opposition to the claim of exemption is filed
with the levying officer within the 10-day period, the judgment
creditor is entitled to a hearing on the claim of exemption. If the
judgment creditor desires a hearing on the claim of exemption, the
judgment creditor shall file a notice of motion for an order
determining the claim of exemption with the court within 10 days
after the date the levying officer mailed the notice of claim of
exemption. If the notice of motion is so filed, the hearing on the
motion shall be held not later than 30 days from the date the notice
of motion was filed unless continued by the court for good cause. At
the time prescribed by subdivision (b) of Section 1005, the judgment
creditor shall give written notice of the hearing to the levying
officer and shall serve a notice of the hearing and a copy of the
notice of opposition to the claim of exemption on the judgment debtor
and, if the claim of exemption so requested, on the attorney for the
judgment debtor. Service is deemed made when the notice of the
hearing and a copy of the notice of opposition to the claim of
exemption are deposited in the mail, postage prepaid, addressed to
the judgment debtor at the address stated in the claim of exemption
and, if service on the attorney for the judgment debtor was requested
in the claim of exemption, to the attorney at the address stated in
the claim of exemption. The judgment creditor shall file proof of the
service with the court. After receiving the notice of the hearing
and before the date set for the hearing, the levying officer shall
file the claim of exemption and the notice of opposition to the claim
of exemption with the court.
   (f) If the levying officer does not receive a notice of opposition
to the claim of exemption within the 10-day period after the date of
mailing of the notice of claim of exemption and a notice of the
hearing not later than 10 days after the filing of the notice of
opposition to the claim of exemption, the levying officer shall serve
on the employer one of the following:
   (1) A notice that the earnings withholding order has been
terminated if all of the judgment debtor's earnings were claimed to
be exempt.
   (2) A modified earnings withholding order that reflects the amount
of earnings claimed to be exempt in the claim of exemption if only a
portion of the judgment debtor's earnings was claimed to be exempt.
   (g) If, after hearing, the court orders that the earnings
withholding order be modified or terminated, the clerk shall promptly
transmit a certified copy of the order to the levying officer who
shall promptly serve on the employer of the judgment debtor (1) a
copy of the modified earnings withholding order or (2) a notice that
the earnings withholding order has been terminated. The court may
order that the earnings withholding order be terminated as of a date
that precedes the date of hearing. If the court determines that any
amount withheld pursuant to the earnings withholding order shall be
paid to the judgment debtor, the court shall make an order directing
the person who holds that amount to pay it promptly to the judgment
debtor.
   (h) If the earnings withholding order is terminated by the court,
unless the court otherwise orders or unless there is a material
change of circumstances since the time of the last prior hearing on
the earnings withholding order, the judgment creditor may not apply
for another earnings withholding order directed to the same employer
with respect to the same judgment debtor for a period of 100 days
following the date of service of the earnings withholding order or 60
days after the date of the termination of the order, whichever is
later.
   (i) If an employer has withheld and paid over amounts pursuant to
an earnings withholding order after the date of termination of the
order but prior to the receipt of notice of its termination, the
judgment debtor may recover those amounts only from the levying
officer if the levying officer still holds those amounts or, if those
amounts have been paid over to the judgment creditor, from the
judgment creditor. If the employer has withheld amounts pursuant to
an earnings withholding order after termination of the order but has
not paid over those amounts to the levying officer, the employer
shall promptly pay those amounts to the judgment debtor.
* * *