Statutes > California > Ccp > 720.110-720.170
720.140.  (a) Not later than five days after the third-party claim
is filed with the levying officer, the levying officer shall serve
the following personally or by mail on the creditor:
   (1) A copy of the third-party claim.
   (2) A statement whether the third person has filed an undertaking
to release the property pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with
Section 720.610).
   (3) If the third person has filed an undertaking to release the
property, a notice that the property will be released unless, within
the time allowed as specified in the notice, the creditor objects to
the undertaking.
   (4) If the third person has not filed an undertaking to release
the property, a notice that the property will be released unless,
within the time allowed as specified in the notice, the creditor
files with the levying officer an undertaking that satisfies the
requirements of Section 720.160.
   (b) The time allowed the creditor for objecting to the third
person's undertaking to release the property or for filing an
undertaking is 10 days after service under subdivision (a).
   (c) Within the time allowed for service on the creditor under
subdivision (a), the levying officer shall serve a copy of the papers
specified in subdivision (a) on the debtor. Service shall be made
personally or by mail.
   (d) The levying officer may serve the copy of the third-party
claim and the statement and notice pursuant to this section
notwithstanding any defect, informality, or insufficiency of the
claim.