Statutes > California > Ccp > 720.110-720.170
720.110.  A third person claiming ownership or the right to
possession of property may make a third-party claim under this
chapter in any of the following cases if the interest claimed is
superior to the creditor's lien on the property:
   (a) Where real property has been levied upon under a writ of
attachment or a writ of execution.
   (b) Where personal property has been levied upon under a writ of
attachment, a writ of execution, a prejudgment or postjudgment writ
of possession, or a writ of sale.