Statutes > California > Ccp > 720.110-720.170
720.170.  (a) In a case where the third person has not filed with
the levying officer an undertaking to release the property pursuant
to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 720.610), if the creditor does
not within the time allowed under subdivision (b) of Section 720.140
file with the levying officer an undertaking (or file a notice if the
creditor is a public entity) that satisfies the requirements of
Section 720.160, the levying officer shall release the property
unless it is to be held under another lien or unless otherwise
ordered by the court.
   (b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, release is
governed by Section 699.060.
   (c) If personal property that has been taken into custody is to be
released to the debtor pursuant to Section 699.060 and the debtor
has not claimed the property within 10 days after notice was served
pursuant to Section 699.060, the levying officer shall release the
property to the third person making the claim.
   (d) A hearing may be had on the third-party claim pursuant to
Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 720.310) notwithstanding the
release of the property pursuant to this section.
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 720.110-720.170