Statutes > California > Ccp > 720.110-720.170
720.120.  A person making a third-party claim under this chapter
shall file the claim with the levying officer, together with two
copies of the claim, after levy on the property but before the
levying officer does any of the following:
   (a) Sells the property.
   (b) Delivers possession of the property to the creditor.
   (c) Pays proceeds of collection to the creditor.