Statutes > California > Ccp > 872.710-872.730
872.710.  (a) At the trial, the court shall determine whether the
plaintiff has the right to partition.
   (b) Except as provided in Section 872.730, partition as to
concurrent interests in the property shall be as of right unless
barred by a valid waiver.
   (c) Partition as to successive estates in the property shall be
allowed if it is in the best interest of all the parties. The court
shall consider whether the possessory interest has become unduly
burdensome by reason of taxes or other charges, expense of ordinary
or extraordinary repairs, character of the property and change in the
character of the property since creation of the estates,
circumstances under which the estates were created and change in the
circumstances since creation of the estates, and all other factors
that would be considered by a court of equity having in mind the
intent of the creator of the successive estates and the interests and
needs of the successive owners.