Statutes > California > Ccp > 881-883
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 881-883
881.  This chapter governs contribution among joint judgment debtors
other than joint tortfeasors.
882.  If two or more judgment debtors are jointly liable on a money
judgment:
   (a) A judgment debtor who has satisfied more than his or her due
proportion of the judgment, whether voluntarily or through
enforcement procedures, may compel contribution from another judgment
debtor who has satisfied less than his or her due proportion of the
judgment.
   (b) If the judgment is based upon an obligation of one judgment
debtor as surety for another and the surety satisfies the judgment or
any part thereof, whether voluntarily or through enforcement
procedures, the surety may compel repayment from the principal.
883.  (a) A judgment debtor entitled to compel contribution or
repayment pursuant to this chapter may apply on noticed motion to the
court that entered the judgment for an order determining liability
for contribution or repayment. The application shall be made at any
time before the judgment is satisfied in full or within 30 days
thereafter.
   (b) The order determining liability for contribution or repayment
entitles the judgment debtor to the benefit of the judgment to
enforce the liability, including every remedy that the judgment
creditor has against the persons liable, to the extent of the
liability.
   (c) Nothing in this section limits any other remedy that a
judgment debtor entitled to contribution or repayment may have.